Display: 34 in, VA, W-LED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 144 Hz

sRGB: 99 %,

Adobe RGB: 82.5 %

Dimensions: 807.9 x 366.36 x 85.85 mm

Weight: 7.71 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelS3422DWG
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34 in (inches)
Diagonal864.25 mm (millimeters)
86.425 cm (centimeters)
34.0256 in (inches)
2.8355 ft (feet)
Width797.22 mm (millimeters)
79.722 cm (centimeters)
31.3866 in (inches)
2.6156 ft (feet)
Height333.7 mm (millimeters)
33.37 cm (centimeters)
13.1378 in (inches)
1.0948 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1800 mm (millimeters)
180 cm (centimeters)
70.8661 in (inches)
5.9055 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.232 mm (millimeters)
0.0232 cm (centimeters)
0.0091 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.88 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)82.5 % (percent)
DCI P390 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness520 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time2 ms (milliseconds)
0.0020 s (seconds)
Average response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Maximum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
Input lag5.4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0054 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)29 kHz - 200 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 144 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 48 Hz - 144 Hz
HDMI - 48 Hz - 100 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)3 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.2 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)30 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)90 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)96.4 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width807.9 mm (millimeters)
80.79 cm (centimeters)
31.8071 in (inches)
2.6506 ft (feet)
Height366.36 mm (millimeters)
36.636 cm (centimeters)
14.4236 in (inches)
1.202 ft (feet)
Depth85.851 mm (millimeters)
8.5851 cm (centimeters)
3.38 in (inches)
0.2817 ft (feet)
Weight7.71 kg (kilograms)
17 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand807.9 mm (millimeters)
80.79 cm (centimeters)
31.8071 in (inches)
2.6506 ft (feet)
Height with stand427.31 mm (millimeters)
42.731 cm (centimeters)
16.8232 in (inches)
1.4019 ft (feet)
Depth with stand237.61 mm (millimeters)
23.761 cm (centimeters)
9.3547 in (inches)
0.7796 ft (feet)
Weight with stand10.38 kg (kilograms)
22.88 lbs (pounds)
Box weight14.95 kg (kilograms)
32.96 lbs (pounds)
Stand width284.56 mm (millimeters)
28.456 cm (centimeters)
11.2031 in (inches)
0.9336 ft (feet)
Stand height420.3 mm (millimeters)
42.03 cm (centimeters)
16.5472 in (inches)
1.3789 ft (feet)
Stand depth237.61 mm (millimeters)
23.761 cm (centimeters)
9.3547 in (inches)
0.7796 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot4 ° (degrees)
Right pivot4 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out (headphones)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync Premium Pro
ComfortView
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesRoHS

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot
Vents on the rear panel for improved heat dissipation