Display: 32 in, AHVA IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 20000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 60 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 73 %

Dimensions: 740.28 x 436.42 x 67.3 mm

Weight: 8.5 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelPD3200U
Model year2016

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class32 in (inches)
Diagonal812.87 mm (millimeters)
81.287 cm (centimeters)
32.0028 in (inches)
2.6669 ft (feet)
Width708.48 mm (millimeters)
70.848 cm (centimeters)
27.8929 in (inches)
2.3244 ft (feet)
Height398.52 mm (millimeters)
39.852 cm (centimeters)
15.6898 in (inches)
1.3075 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerAU Optronics
Panel modelM320QAN01.0
Panel typeAHVA IPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.185 mm (millimeters)
0.0185 cm (centimeters)
0.0073 in (inches)
0.0006 ft (feet)
Pixel density137 ppi (pixels per inch)
54 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area87.39 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)73 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast20000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Average response time12 ms (milliseconds)
0.0120 s (seconds)
Input lag7 ms (milliseconds)
0.0070 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)25 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)44 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)110 W (watts)
Energy efficiency classG

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width740.28 mm (millimeters)
74.028 cm (centimeters)
29.1449 in (inches)
2.4287 ft (feet)
Height436.42 mm (millimeters)
43.642 cm (centimeters)
17.1819 in (inches)
1.4318 ft (feet)
Depth67.3 mm (millimeters)
6.73 cm (centimeters)
2.6496 in (inches)
0.2208 ft (feet)
Weight8.5 kg (kilograms)
18.74 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand740.28 mm (millimeters)
74.028 cm (centimeters)
29.1449 in (inches)
2.4287 ft (feet)
Height with stand491.66 mm (millimeters)
49.166 cm (centimeters)
19.3567 in (inches)
1.6131 ft (feet)
Depth with stand223.62 mm (millimeters)
22.362 cm (centimeters)
8.8039 in (inches)
0.7337 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB (mini)
2 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
4 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (Input mini)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
1 x SD Memory Card Slot
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
CAD/CAM mode
Flicker-free technology
Light sensor
Low Blue Light
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 7.0
Epeat Silver
TCO Certified Displays 7.0
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable - mini-DP to DP
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington