Display: 37.52 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 1600 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 894.3 x 392.3 x 102.4 mm

Weight: 8.8 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
SeriesUltraSharp
ModelU3821DW
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class37.52 in (inches)
Diagonal952.9 mm (millimeters)
95.29 cm (centimeters)
37.5157 in (inches)
3.1263 ft (feet)
Width890 mm (millimeters)
89 cm (centimeters)
35.0394 in (inches)
2.9199 ft (feet)
Height387.8 mm (millimeters)
38.78 cm (centimeters)
15.2677 in (inches)
1.2723 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature2300 mm (millimeters)
230 cm (centimeters)
90.5512 in (inches)
7.5459 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio2.4:1
Resolution3840 x 1600 pixels
Pixel pitch0.229 mm (millimeters)
0.0229 cm (centimeters)
0.009 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area98.38 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 100 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)3 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)36.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)230 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)105.47 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width894.3 mm (millimeters)
89.43 cm (centimeters)
35.2087 in (inches)
2.9341 ft (feet)
Height392.3 mm (millimeters)
39.23 cm (centimeters)
15.4449 in (inches)
1.2871 ft (feet)
Depth102.4 mm (millimeters)
10.24 cm (centimeters)
4.0315 in (inches)
0.336 ft (feet)
Weight8.8 kg (kilograms)
19.4 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand894.3 mm (millimeters)
89.43 cm (centimeters)
35.2087 in (inches)
2.9341 ft (feet)
Height with stand443.8 mm (millimeters)
44.38 cm (centimeters)
17.4724 in (inches)
1.456 ft (feet)
Depth with stand251.2 mm (millimeters)
25.12 cm (centimeters)
9.8898 in (inches)
0.8241 ft (feet)
Weight with stand13.6 kg (kilograms)
29.98 lbs (pounds)
Box weight19.9 kg (kilograms)
43.87 lbs (pounds)
Stand width385 mm (millimeters)
38.5 cm (centimeters)
15.1575 in (inches)
1.2631 ft (feet)
Stand height318.3 mm (millimeters)
31.83 cm (centimeters)
12.5315 in (inches)
1.0443 ft (feet)
Stand depth251.2 mm (millimeters)
25.12 cm (centimeters)
9.8898 in (inches)
0.8241 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range120 mm (millimeters)
12 cm (centimeters)
4.7244 in (inches)
0.3937 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 9 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; downstream)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
1 x Ethernet RJ45
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out (line-out for speakers)
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesFlicker-free technology
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 8.0
EPEAT Gold
RoHS
TAA Availability
TCO Certified Displays

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-C cable
USB Type-B 3.2 Gen 1 cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot