Display: 23.8 in, VA, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 552.64 x 331.61 x 49.69 mm

Weight: 3.18 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelSE2422H
Model aliasSE2422HX
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.5 mm (millimeters)
60.45 cm (centimeters)
23.7992 in (inches)
1.9833 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area85.26 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time12 ms (milliseconds)
0.0120 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 5 ms (extreme)
Response time - 8 ms (fast)
Response time - 12 ms (typical)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)
D-sub - 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz
HDMI - 1920 x 1080 @ 75 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)15.7 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)15.9 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)24 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)49.7 kWh (kilowatt-hours)
Energy efficiency classE

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width552.64 mm (millimeters)
55.264 cm (centimeters)
21.7575 in (inches)
1.8131 ft (feet)
Height331.61 mm (millimeters)
33.161 cm (centimeters)
13.0555 in (inches)
1.088 ft (feet)
Depth49.69 mm (millimeters)
4.969 cm (centimeters)
1.9563 in (inches)
0.163 ft (feet)
Weight3.18 kg (kilograms)
7.01 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand552.64 mm (millimeters)
55.264 cm (centimeters)
21.7575 in (inches)
1.8131 ft (feet)
Height with stand420.25 mm (millimeters)
42.025 cm (centimeters)
16.5453 in (inches)
1.3788 ft (feet)
Depth with stand178.81 mm (millimeters)
17.881 cm (centimeters)
7.0398 in (inches)
0.5866 ft (feet)
Weight with stand3.77 kg (kilograms)
8.31 lbs (pounds)
Box weight5.23 kg (kilograms)
11.53 lbs (pounds)
Stand width240.42 mm (millimeters)
24.042 cm (centimeters)
9.4654 in (inches)
0.7888 ft (feet)
Stand height173.93 mm (millimeters)
17.393 cm (centimeters)
6.8476 in (inches)
0.5706 ft (feet)
Stand depth178.81 mm (millimeters)
17.881 cm (centimeters)
7.0398 in (inches)
0.5866 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.4

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync Technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Blue Light Filter
Flicker-free technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
RoHS
China Energy Label (CEL)
WEEE
ErP

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable (SE2422H)
D-sub cable (SE2422HX)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot