Display: 21.45 in, VA, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz - 75 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 504.26 x 295.38 x 49.64 mm

Weight: 2.36 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelE2222H
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class21.45 in (inches)
Diagonal544.846 mm (millimeters)
54.4846 cm (centimeters)
21.4506 in (inches)
1.7876 ft (feet)
Width478.656 mm (millimeters)
47.8656 cm (centimeters)
18.8447 in (inches)
1.5704 ft (feet)
Height260.28 mm (millimeters)
26.028 cm (centimeters)
10.2472 in (inches)
0.8539 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.248 mm (millimeters)
0.0248 cm (centimeters)
0.0098 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density102 ppi (pixels per inch)
40 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area83.64 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time10 ms (milliseconds)
0.0100 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)
FHD @ 60 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)0.8 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)12.13 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)21 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width504.26 mm (millimeters)
50.426 cm (centimeters)
19.8528 in (inches)
1.6544 ft (feet)
Height295.38 mm (millimeters)
29.538 cm (centimeters)
11.6291 in (inches)
0.9691 ft (feet)
Depth49.64 mm (millimeters)
4.964 cm (centimeters)
1.9543 in (inches)
0.1629 ft (feet)
Weight2.36 kg (kilograms)
5.2 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand504.26 mm (millimeters)
50.426 cm (centimeters)
19.8528 in (inches)
1.6544 ft (feet)
Height with stand384.17 mm (millimeters)
38.417 cm (centimeters)
15.1248 in (inches)
1.2604 ft (feet)
Depth with stand171 mm (millimeters)
17.1 cm (centimeters)
6.7323 in (inches)
0.561 ft (feet)
Weight with stand3.04 kg (kilograms)
6.7 lbs (pounds)
Box weight5.11 kg (kilograms)
11.27 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth171 mm (millimeters)
17.1 cm (centimeters)
6.7323 in (inches)
0.561 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 1 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x D-sub
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesComfortView
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT
RoHS
TCO Certified Display

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable
D-Sub cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot