Display: 24.5 in, TN, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 170 ° / 160 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 12000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz - 76 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 557.49 x 332.08 x 49.7 mm

Weight: 3.6 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelGL2580HM
Model year2017

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class24.5 in (inches)
Diagonal622.3 mm (millimeters)
62.23 cm (centimeters)
24.5 in (inches)
2.0417 ft (feet)
Width543.744 mm (millimeters)
54.3744 cm (centimeters)
21.4072 in (inches)
1.7839 ft (feet)
Height302.616 mm (millimeters)
30.2616 cm (centimeters)
11.914 in (inches)
0.9928 ft (feet)
Panel typeTN
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.28 mm (millimeters)
0.028 cm (centimeters)
0.011 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density89 ppi (pixels per inch)
35 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.88 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast12000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle170 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle160 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time2 ms (milliseconds)
0.0020 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)17 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)27 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)32 kWh (kilowatt-hours)
Energy efficiency classA

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width557.49 mm (millimeters)
55.749 cm (centimeters)
21.9484 in (inches)
1.829 ft (feet)
Height332.08 mm (millimeters)
33.208 cm (centimeters)
13.074 in (inches)
1.0895 ft (feet)
Depth49.7 mm (millimeters)
4.97 cm (centimeters)
1.9567 in (inches)
0.1631 ft (feet)
Weight3.6 kg (kilograms)
7.94 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand557.49 mm (millimeters)
55.749 cm (centimeters)
21.9484 in (inches)
1.829 ft (feet)
Height with stand426.33 mm (millimeters)
42.633 cm (centimeters)
16.7846 in (inches)
1.3987 ft (feet)
Depth with stand175.11 mm (millimeters)
17.511 cm (centimeters)
6.8941 in (inches)
0.5745 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.4 kg (kilograms)
9.7 lbs (pounds)
Box width655 mm (millimeters)
65.5 cm (centimeters)
25.7874 in (inches)
2.149 ft (feet)
Box height416 mm (millimeters)
41.6 cm (centimeters)
16.378 in (inches)
1.3648 ft (feet)
Box depth131 mm (millimeters)
13.1 cm (centimeters)
5.1575 in (inches)
0.4298 ft (feet)
Box weight5.9 kg (kilograms)
13.01 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 1 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Microphone In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 7.0
Epeat Silver
TCO 7.0
TÜV Low Blue Light
TÜV Flicker-free
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington