Display: 84.6 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 3000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 49 Hz - 76 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 611.9 x 1067.1 x 13.3 mm

Weight: 4.22 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandSamsung
SeriesQN990F
ModelQE85QN990F
Model aliasQE85QN990FTXXU
QE85QN990FTXXH
Model year2018

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class84.6 in (inches)
Diagonal2147.83 mm (millimeters)
214.783 cm (centimeters)
84.5602 in (inches)
7.0467 ft (feet)
Width1872 mm (millimeters)
187.2 cm (centimeters)
73.7008 in (inches)
6.1417 ft (feet)
Height1053 mm (millimeters)
105.3 cm (centimeters)
41.4567 in (inches)
3.4547 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density26 ppi (pixels per inch)
10 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area301.89 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast3000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)54 kHz - 90 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)49 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)24 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)28 W (watts)
Energy efficiency classA

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width611.9 mm (millimeters)
61.19 cm (centimeters)
24.0906 in (inches)
2.0075 ft (feet)
Height1067.1 mm (millimeters)
106.71 cm (centimeters)
42.0118 in (inches)
3.501 ft (feet)
Depth13.3 mm (millimeters)
1.33 cm (centimeters)
0.5236 in (inches)
0.0436 ft (feet)
Weight4.22 kg (kilograms)
9.3 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand611.9 mm (millimeters)
61.19 cm (centimeters)
24.0906 in (inches)
2.0075 ft (feet)
Height with stand443.5 mm (millimeters)
44.35 cm (centimeters)
17.4606 in (inches)
1.4551 ft (feet)
Depth with stand220 mm (millimeters)
22 cm (centimeters)
8.6614 in (inches)
0.7218 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.76 kg (kilograms)
10.49 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt22 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesDDC/CI

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
C-Tick
CCC
CE
CECP
ENERGY STAR 7.0
FCC Class B
KC
RoHS
TCO Certified Display 7.0
TCO Edge 2.0
TÜV/GS
VCCI
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 45 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 113 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 95 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable
HDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington