Display: 42.5 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 8000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 76 Hz

Dimensions: 520.7 x 559.9 x 54.2 mm

Weight: 8.4 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandSamsung
SeriesBU8000
ModelUE43BU8000
Model aliasUE43BU8005
UE43BU8000KXXU
UE43BU8005KXXC
UA43BU8000WXXY
GU43BU8079UXZG
UE43BU8075
UE43BU8075UXXC
Model year2016

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class42.5 in (inches)
Diagonal1080 mm (millimeters)
108 cm (centimeters)
42.5197 in (inches)
3.5433 ft (feet)
Width941.184 mm (millimeters)
94.1184 cm (centimeters)
37.0545 in (inches)
3.0879 ft (feet)
Height286.42 mm (millimeters)
28.642 cm (centimeters)
11.2764 in (inches)
0.9397 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.265 mm (millimeters)
0.0265 cm (centimeters)
0.0104 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density51 ppi (pixels per inch)
20 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area92.47 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast8000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0060 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
CIE1976 - 82%
CIE1931 - 72%

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.7 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)20.9 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)23 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)44 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width520.7 mm (millimeters)
52.07 cm (centimeters)
20.5 in (inches)
1.7083 ft (feet)
Height559.9 mm (millimeters)
55.99 cm (centimeters)
22.0433 in (inches)
1.8369 ft (feet)
Depth54.2 mm (millimeters)
5.42 cm (centimeters)
2.1339 in (inches)
0.1778 ft (feet)
Weight8.4 kg (kilograms)
18.52 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand520.7 mm (millimeters)
52.07 cm (centimeters)
20.5 in (inches)
1.7083 ft (feet)
Height with stand408.1 mm (millimeters)
40.81 cm (centimeters)
16.0669 in (inches)
1.3389 ft (feet)
Depth with stand196.1 mm (millimeters)
19.61 cm (centimeters)
7.7205 in (inches)
0.6434 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.5 kg (kilograms)
9.92 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountNo
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 3 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 2.0 (upstream)
2 x USB 2.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesFlicker-free technology
Wireless charging for smartphone

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCECP
CEL
ENERGY STAR 6.0
RoHS Compliant
TCO Certified Displays

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot