Display: 69.5 in, VA, Edge LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 330 cd/m²

Static contrast: 5000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz / 60 Hz

TV tuner: Analog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM), DVB-T, DVB-T2, DVB-C, DVB-S, DVB-S2

Dimensions: 1572.3 x 909.3 x 63.5 mm

Weight: 21 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandSamsung
SeriesKU6300
ModelUN70KU6300
Model aliasUN70KU6300FXZA
Model year2017

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class69.5 in (inches)
Diagonal1766 mm (millimeters)
176.6 cm (centimeters)
69.5276 in (inches)
5.794 ft (feet)
Width1428.48 mm (millimeters)
142.848 cm (centimeters)
56.2394 in (inches)
4.6866 ft (feet)
Height803.52 mm (millimeters)
80.352 cm (centimeters)
31.6346 in (inches)
2.6362 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature4000 mm (millimeters)
400 cm (centimeters)
157.48 in (inches)
13.1234 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.372 mm (millimeters)
0.0372 cm (centimeters)
0.0146 in (inches)
0.0012 ft (feet)
Pixel density68 ppi (pixels per inch)
26 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area80.28 % (percent)
BacklightEdge LED
Brightness330 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast5000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz / 60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.45 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)125 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)206 W (watts)
Energy efficiency classA

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width1572.3 mm (millimeters)
157.23 cm (centimeters)
61.9016 in (inches)
5.1585 ft (feet)
Height909.3 mm (millimeters)
90.93 cm (centimeters)
35.7992 in (inches)
2.9833 ft (feet)
Depth63.5 mm (millimeters)
6.35 cm (centimeters)
2.5 in (inches)
0.2083 ft (feet)
Weight21 kg (kilograms)
46.3 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand1447 mm (millimeters)
144.7 cm (centimeters)
56.9685 in (inches)
4.7474 ft (feet)
Height with stand895 mm (millimeters)
89.5 cm (centimeters)
35.2362 in (inches)
2.9364 ft (feet)
Depth with stand302 mm (millimeters)
30.2 cm (centimeters)
11.8898 in (inches)
0.9908 ft (feet)
Weight with stand21.5 kg (kilograms)
47.4 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface400 x 200 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltNo

TV tuner

The TV tuner is a device, which allows the receiving and visualization of a certain type of television signal. There are tuners for digital, analog, cable and satellite television.
TV tunerAnalog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM)
DVB-T
DVB-T2
DVB-C
DVB-S
DVB-S2

OS, apps and software features

Information about the operating system, applications, various software features if available.
Operating system (OS)Smart TV

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 10 W (watts)
SRS TruSurround XT

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN
Wi-Fi
802.11b (IEEE 802.11b-1999)
802.11g (IEEE 802.11g-2003)
802.11n (IEEE 802.11n-2009)
Wi-Fi Direct
DLNA

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x USB 2.0
1 x Ethernet RJ45
3 x HDMI 2.0 (ARC; CEC)
1 x Satellite In (Main; F-type female)
1 x AV Composite In 3.5 mm jack
1 x Video Component In 3.5 mm jack
1 x S/PDIF
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
1 x Antenna (RF) (female)
1 x CI+ 1.3
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesPVR

Image file formats

Smart TV sets allow the display of different image file formats.
Image file formatsJPEG
GIF
PNG

Audio file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing different audio file formats.
Audio file formats/codecsAAC (Advanced Audio Coding)
eAAC+ / aacPlus v2 / HE-AAC v2
MIDI
MP3 (MPEG-2 Audio Layer II, .mp3)
WMA (Windows Media Audio, .wma)
WAV (Waveform Audio File Format, .wav, .wave)

Video file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing various video file formats.
Video file formats/codecs3GPP (3rd Generation Partnership Project, .3gp)
AVI (Audio Video Interleaved, .avi)
Flash Video (.flv, .f4v, .f4p, .f4a, .f4b)
H.263
H.264 / MPEG-4 Part 10 / AVC video
H.265 / MPEG-H Part 2 / HEVC
MKV (Matroska Multimedia Container, .mkv .mk3d .mka .mks)
QuickTime (.mov, .qt)
MPEG-4
TS (MPEG Transport Stream, .ts, .tsv, .tsa)
VC-1
VP9
VOB (Video Object, .VOB)
VRO (DVD-VR, .VRO)
WebM

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesRemote control - HTR-A10