Display: 49.5 in, VA, Direct LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz / 60 Hz

TV tuner: Analog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM), Clear QAM, ATSC

Dimensions: 1132.8 x 662.9 x 62 mm

Weight: 11.4 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandLG
SeriesUK609
Model50UK6090PUB
Model year2018

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class49.5 in (inches)
Diagonal1257 mm (millimeters)
125.7 cm (centimeters)
49.4882 in (inches)
4.124 ft (feet)
Width1095.84 mm (millimeters)
109.584 cm (centimeters)
43.1433 in (inches)
3.5953 ft (feet)
Height616.41 mm (millimeters)
61.641 cm (centimeters)
24.2681 in (inches)
2.0223 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.571 mm (millimeters)
0.0571 cm (centimeters)
0.0225 in (inches)
0.0019 ft (feet)
Pixel density44 ppi (pixels per inch)
17 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.95 % (percent)
BacklightDirect LED
Static contrast3000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz / 60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)90 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width1132.8 mm (millimeters)
113.28 cm (centimeters)
44.5984 in (inches)
3.7165 ft (feet)
Height662.9 mm (millimeters)
66.29 cm (centimeters)
26.0984 in (inches)
2.1749 ft (feet)
Depth62 mm (millimeters)
6.2 cm (centimeters)
2.4409 in (inches)
0.2034 ft (feet)
Weight11.4 kg (kilograms)
25.13 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand1123 mm (millimeters)
112.3 cm (centimeters)
44.2126 in (inches)
3.6844 ft (feet)
Height with stand710 mm (millimeters)
71 cm (centimeters)
27.9528 in (inches)
2.3294 ft (feet)
Depth with stand260 mm (millimeters)
26 cm (centimeters)
10.2362 in (inches)
0.853 ft (feet)
Weight with stand11.6 kg (kilograms)
25.57 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface200 x 200 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltNo

TV tuner

The TV tuner is a device, which allows the receiving and visualization of a certain type of television signal. There are tuners for digital, analog, cable and satellite television.
TV tunerAnalog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM)
Clear QAM
ATSC

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 8 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 2.0
3 x HDMI 1.4 (ARC; CEC)
1 x Cable/Antenna In (Main; F-type female)
1 x AV Composite In (Video + L/R)
1 x Optical Audio Out
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Image file formats

Smart TV sets allow the display of different image file formats.
Image file formatsJPEG

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesRemote control - NS-RC4NA-18