Display: 31.5 in, Direct LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Refresh rate: 50 Hz / 60 Hz

TV tuner: Analog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM), ATSC, Clear QAM

Dimensions: 721.3 x 426.7 x 78.7 mm

Weight: 3.4 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandHisense
SeriesH40G
Model32H40G
Model year2025

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal801 mm (millimeters)
80.1 cm (centimeters)
31.5354 in (inches)
2.628 ft (feet)
Width697.3 mm (millimeters)
69.73 cm (centimeters)
27.4528 in (inches)
2.2877 ft (feet)
Height392.2 mm (millimeters)
39.22 cm (centimeters)
15.4409 in (inches)
1.2867 ft (feet)
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.363 mm (millimeters)
0.0363 cm (centimeters)
0.0143 in (inches)
0.0012 ft (feet)
Pixel density70 ppi (pixels per inch)
27 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.86 % (percent)
BacklightDirect LED
HDRHDR10
HLG (Hybrid Log Gamma)
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz / 60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V110 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width721.3 mm (millimeters)
72.13 cm (centimeters)
28.3976 in (inches)
2.3665 ft (feet)
Height426.7 mm (millimeters)
42.67 cm (centimeters)
16.7992 in (inches)
1.3999 ft (feet)
Depth78.7 mm (millimeters)
7.87 cm (centimeters)
3.0984 in (inches)
0.2582 ft (feet)
Weight3.4 kg (kilograms)
7.5 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand721.3 mm (millimeters)
72.13 cm (centimeters)
28.3976 in (inches)
2.3665 ft (feet)
Height with stand472.4 mm (millimeters)
47.24 cm (centimeters)
18.5984 in (inches)
1.5499 ft (feet)
Depth with stand183 mm (millimeters)
18.3 cm (centimeters)
7.2047 in (inches)
0.6004 ft (feet)
Weight with stand3.5 kg (kilograms)
7.72 lbs (pounds)
Box width800.1 mm (millimeters)
80.01 cm (centimeters)
31.5 in (inches)
2.625 ft (feet)
Box height515.6 mm (millimeters)
51.56 cm (centimeters)
20.2992 in (inches)
1.6916 ft (feet)
Box depth114.3 mm (millimeters)
11.43 cm (centimeters)
4.5 in (inches)
0.375 ft (feet)
Box weight5 kg (kilograms)
11.02 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth183 mm (millimeters)
18.3 cm (centimeters)
7.2047 in (inches)
0.6004 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltNo

TV tuner

The TV tuner is a device, which allows the receiving and visualization of a certain type of television signal. There are tuners for digital, analog, cable and satellite television.
TV tunerAnalog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM)
ATSC
Clear QAM

OS, apps and software features

Information about the operating system, applications, various software features if available.
Operating system (OS)Google TV

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 7 W (watts)
2.0 CH
14 W
Dolby Audio
Dolby MS12
DTS Virtual: X

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkWi-Fi
802.11a (IEEE 802.11a-1999)
802.11b (IEEE 802.11b-1999)
802.11g (IEEE 802.11g-2003)
802.11n (IEEE 802.11n-2009)
802.11n 5GHz
802.11ac (IEEE 802.11ac)
Bluetooth 5.0

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 2.0 (Type-A; downstream)
3 x HDMI 1.4
1 x Cable/Antenna In (F-type female)
1 x AV Composite In 3.5 mm jack
1 x Optical Audio Out
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
Enhanced Audio Return Channel (eARC) on HDMI 3
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAI Sports Mode
Disney+
Filmmaker Mode
Game Mode
Google Assistant
Google Cast
Natural Color Enhancer
Netflix
Noise Reduction
YouTube

Image file formats

Smart TV sets allow the display of different image file formats.
Image file formatsJPEG
GIF
PNG
BMP

Audio file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing different audio file formats.
Audio file formats/codecsAAC (Advanced Audio Coding)
AAC+ / aacPlus / HE-AAC v1
AC3 / AC-3
M4A (MPEG-4 Audio, .m4a)
MP3 (MPEG-2 Audio Layer II, .mp3)
WMA (Windows Media Audio, .wma)
WAV (Waveform Audio File Format, .wav, .wave)
AC4

Video file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing various video file formats.
Video file formats/codecsAVI (Audio Video Interleaved, .avi)
DivX (.avi, .divx, .mkv)
H.263
H.264 / MPEG-4 Part 10 / AVC video
H.265 / MPEG-H Part 2 / HEVC
MP4 (MPEG-4 Part 14, .mp4, .m4a, .m4p, .m4b, .m4r, .m4v)
MPEG-4
VC-1
VP8
VP9

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature5 °C - 35 °C (degrees Celsius)
41 °F - 95 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 80 % (percent)
Storage temperature-15 °C - 45 °C (degrees Celsius)
5 °F - 113 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 70 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesRemote control