Display: 74.5 in, VA, Direct LED (Full-Array Local Dimming), 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Refresh rate: 50 Hz / 60 Hz

Frame interpolation: 240 MR (Motion Rate)

TV tuner: Analog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM), ATSC, Clear QAM

Dimensions: 1676.4 x 960.12 x 83.82 mm

Weight: 28.8 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandHisense
SeriesH8G
Model75H8G
Model alias75Q7G
75Q8G
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class74.5 in (inches)
Diagonal1893 mm (millimeters)
189.3 cm (centimeters)
74.5276 in (inches)
6.2106 ft (feet)
Width1650.24 mm (millimeters)
165.024 cm (centimeters)
64.9701 in (inches)
5.4142 ft (feet)
Height928.26 mm (millimeters)
92.826 cm (centimeters)
36.5457 in (inches)
3.0455 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth10 bits
FRCNo
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.43 mm (millimeters)
0.043 cm (centimeters)
0.0169 in (inches)
0.0014 ft (feet)
Pixel density59 ppi (pixels per inch)
23 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area95.17 % (percent)
BacklightDirect LED (Full-Array Local Dimming)
Peak brightness700 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
HDRDolby Vision
HDR10
HDR10+
HLG (Hybrid Log Gamma)
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Hisense ULED

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz / 60 Hz (hertz)

Frame interpolation

Many smart TV sets use a technology for interpolating (inserting) of intermediate frames between existing ones in order to achieve more fluent visualization, especially for dynamic scenes.
Interpolation technologyMotion Rate
Interpolation value240
Interpolation measurement unitMR

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)350 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)441 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width1676.4 mm (millimeters)
167.64 cm (centimeters)
66 in (inches)
5.5 ft (feet)
Height960.12 mm (millimeters)
96.012 cm (centimeters)
37.8 in (inches)
3.15 ft (feet)
Depth83.82 mm (millimeters)
8.382 cm (centimeters)
3.3 in (inches)
0.275 ft (feet)
Weight28.8 kg (kilograms)
63.49 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand1676.4 mm (millimeters)
167.64 cm (centimeters)
66 in (inches)
5.5 ft (feet)
Height with stand1051.56 mm (millimeters)
105.156 cm (centimeters)
41.4 in (inches)
3.45 ft (feet)
Depth with stand368.3 mm (millimeters)
36.83 cm (centimeters)
14.5 in (inches)
1.2083 ft (feet)
Weight with stand29.39 kg (kilograms)
64.79 lbs (pounds)
Box width1866.9 mm (millimeters)
186.69 cm (centimeters)
73.5 in (inches)
6.125 ft (feet)
Box height1148.08 mm (millimeters)
114.808 cm (centimeters)
45.2 in (inches)
3.7667 ft (feet)
Box depth208.28 mm (millimeters)
20.828 cm (centimeters)
8.2 in (inches)
0.6833 ft (feet)
Box weight40.01 kg (kilograms)
88.21 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack
Gray

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface600 x 300 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltNo
Stand width - 1510.03 mm
Stand depth - 368.3 mm

TV tuner

The TV tuner is a device, which allows the receiving and visualization of a certain type of television signal. There are tuners for digital, analog, cable and satellite television.
TV tunerAnalog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM)
ATSC
Clear QAM

OS, apps and software features

Information about the operating system, applications, various software features if available.
Operating system (OS)Android 10.0

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 15 W (watts)
Dolby Audio
Dolby Atmos

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN
Wi-Fi
802.11a (IEEE 802.11a-1999)
802.11b (IEEE 802.11b-1999)
802.11g (IEEE 802.11g-2003)
802.11n (IEEE 802.11n-2009)
802.11n 5GHz
802.11ac (IEEE 802.11ac)
Bluetooth
Wi-Fi Direct
2x2 MiMO

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x USB 2.0
1 x Ethernet RJ45
4 x HDMI 2.0 (b)
1 x Cable/Antenna In (F-type)
1 x AV Composite In (Video + L/R)
1 x Optical Audio Out
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features4K upscaling
Alexa
Chromecast
Game Mode
Hi-View™ Engine
Google Assistant
Netflix
Noise reduction
Quantum Dot Color
Wide Color Gamut
Voice Remote

Image file formats

Smart TV sets allow the display of different image file formats.
Image file formatsJPEG
GIF
PNG

Audio file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing different audio file formats.
Audio file formats/codecs3GPP (3rd Generation Partnership Project, .3gp)
AAC (Advanced Audio Coding)
AAC+ / aacPlus / HE-AAC v1
FLAC (Free Lossless Audio Codec, .flac)
M4A (MPEG-4 Audio, .m4a)
MP3 (MPEG-2 Audio Layer II, .mp3)
WMA (Windows Media Audio, .wma)
WAV (Waveform Audio File Format, .wav, .wave)

Video file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing various video file formats.
Video file formats/codecs3GPP (3rd Generation Partnership Project, .3gp)
AVI (Audio Video Interleaved, .avi)
DivX (.avi, .divx, .mkv)
H.263
H.264 / MPEG-4 Part 10 / AVC video
H.265 / MPEG-H Part 2 / HEVC
MKV (Matroska Multimedia Container, .mkv .mk3d .mka .mks)
MP4 (MPEG-4 Part 14, .mp4, .m4a, .m4p, .m4b, .m4r, .m4v)
MPEG-4
WMV (Windows Media Video, .wmv)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature5 °C - 35 °C (degrees Celsius)
41 °F - 95 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 80 % (percent)
Storage temperature-15 °C - 45 °C (degrees Celsius)
5 °F - 113 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 70 % (percent)