Display: 54.6 in, OLED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Refresh rate: 100 Hz / 120 Hz

Frame interpolation: 2000 VPI (Video Perfection Index)

TV tuner: Analog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM), DVB-C, DVB-S, DVB-S2, DVB-T, DVB-T2

Cores: 4

Dimensions: 1227.8 x 717.1 x 42.5 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandGrundig
Model55GGO9900B
Model alias55 GGO 9900 B
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class54.6 in (inches)
Diagonal1388 mm (millimeters)
138.8 cm (centimeters)
54.6457 in (inches)
4.5538 ft (feet)
Width1209.6 mm (millimeters)
120.96 cm (centimeters)
47.622 in (inches)
3.9685 ft (feet)
Height680.4 mm (millimeters)
68.04 cm (centimeters)
26.7874 in (inches)
2.2323 ft (feet)
Panel typeOLED
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.315 mm (millimeters)
0.0315 cm (centimeters)
0.0124 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density80 ppi (pixels per inch)
31 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area93.48 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
HDRHDR
HLG (Hybrid Log Gamma)
HDR10
HDR10+
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)100 Hz / 120 Hz (hertz)

Frame interpolation

Many smart TV sets use a technology for interpolating (inserting) of intermediate frames between existing ones in order to achieve more fluent visualization, especially for dynamic scenes.
Interpolation technologyVideo Perfection Index
Interpolation value2000
Interpolation measurement unitVPI

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.45 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)87 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)119 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)87 kWh (kilowatt-hours)
Energy efficiency classG

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width1227.8 mm (millimeters)
122.78 cm (centimeters)
48.3386 in (inches)
4.0282 ft (feet)
Height717.1 mm (millimeters)
71.71 cm (centimeters)
28.2323 in (inches)
2.3527 ft (feet)
Depth42.5 mm (millimeters)
4.25 cm (centimeters)
1.6732 in (inches)
0.1394 ft (feet)
Width with stand1227.8 mm (millimeters)
122.78 cm (centimeters)
48.3386 in (inches)
4.0282 ft (feet)
Height with stand794 mm (millimeters)
79.4 cm (centimeters)
31.2598 in (inches)
2.605 ft (feet)
Depth with stand317.3 mm (millimeters)
31.73 cm (centimeters)
12.4921 in (inches)
1.041 ft (feet)
Box width1390 mm (millimeters)
139 cm (centimeters)
54.7244 in (inches)
4.5604 ft (feet)
Box height866 mm (millimeters)
86.6 cm (centimeters)
34.0945 in (inches)
2.8412 ft (feet)
Box depth217 mm (millimeters)
21.7 cm (centimeters)
8.5433 in (inches)
0.7119 ft (feet)
Stand depth317.3 mm (millimeters)
31.73 cm (centimeters)
12.4921 in (inches)
1.041 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface300 x 300 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltNo

TV tuner

The TV tuner is a device, which allows the receiving and visualization of a certain type of television signal. There are tuners for digital, analog, cable and satellite television.
TV tunerAnalog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM)
DVB-C
DVB-S
DVB-S2
DVB-T
DVB-T2

System on Chip (SoC)

Information about the central processor, graphic processor and the memory of the model.
CPU cores4

OS, apps and software features

Information about the operating system, applications, various software features if available.
Operating system (OS)Android TV

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 10 W (watts)
Subwoofer1 x 15 W (watts)
2.0 CH
Dolby Digital
Magic Fidelity

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN
Wi-Fi
802.11a (IEEE 802.11a-1999)
802.11b (IEEE 802.11b-1999)
802.11g (IEEE 802.11g-2003)
802.11n (IEEE 802.11n-2009)
Bluetooth
Wi-Fi Direct
DLNA

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x USB 2.0
1 x Ethernet RJ45
3 x HDMI 2.0 (ARC; CEC; eARC)
1 x Satellite In (F-type)
1 x Optical Audio Out
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
1 x Antenna (RF)
1 x CI+ 1.3

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesChromecast built-in
DCR Plus
Game Mode
Favorite Mode
Google Assistant
Motion Estimation Motion Compensation (MEMC)
Motion Picture Improvement
Micro Dimming
Netflix
USB Recording
Wide Color Gamut

Image file formats

Smart TV sets allow the display of different image file formats.
Image file formatsJPEG
GIF
PNG

Audio file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing different audio file formats.
Audio file formats/codecsAC3 / AC-3
FLAC (Free Lossless Audio Codec, .flac)
M4A (MPEG-4 Audio, .m4a)
MP3 (MPEG-2 Audio Layer II, .mp3)
WMA (Windows Media Audio, .wma)
WAV (Waveform Audio File Format, .wav, .wave)

Video file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing various video file formats.
Video file formats/codecsH.263
H.264 / MPEG-4 Part 10 / AVC video
H.265 / MPEG-H Part 2 / HEVC
MKV (Matroska Multimedia Container, .mkv .mk3d .mka .mks)
MP4 (MPEG-4 Part 14, .mp4, .m4a, .m4p, .m4b, .m4r, .m4v)
MPEG-4
WMV (Windows Media Video, .wmv)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesVoice remote control