Display: 23.8 in, VA, Edge LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Refresh rate: 50 Hz / 60 Hz

Frame interpolation: 2000 PQI (Picture Quality Index)

TV tuner: Analog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM), DVB-T, DVB-T2, DVB-C, DVB-S2

Cores: 4

Dimensions: 970.2 x 563.2 x 48 mm

Weight: 2.6 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandPhilips
SeriesRU7470
Model24B2N2200G
Model alias24B2N2200G/75
Model year2019

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal1080 mm (millimeters)
108 cm (centimeters)
42.5197 in (inches)
3.5433 ft (feet)
Width941.302 mm (millimeters)
94.1302 cm (centimeters)
37.0591 in (inches)
3.0883 ft (feet)
Height529.482 mm (millimeters)
52.9482 cm (centimeters)
20.8458 in (inches)
1.7371 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.245 mm (millimeters)
0.0245 cm (centimeters)
0.0097 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density104 ppi (pixels per inch)
40 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area91.21 % (percent)
BacklightEdge LED
HDRHDR10
HLG (Hybrid Log Gamma)
HDR10+

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz / 60 Hz (hertz)

Frame interpolation

Many smart TV sets use a technology for interpolating (inserting) of intermediate frames between existing ones in order to achieve more fluent visualization, especially for dynamic scenes.
Interpolation technologyPicture Quality Index
Interpolation value2000
Interpolation measurement unitPQI

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)32.2 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)70 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)115 W (watts)
Energy efficiency classA

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width970.2 mm (millimeters)
97.02 cm (centimeters)
38.1969 in (inches)
3.1831 ft (feet)
Height563.2 mm (millimeters)
56.32 cm (centimeters)
22.1732 in (inches)
1.8478 ft (feet)
Depth48 mm (millimeters)
4.8 cm (centimeters)
1.8898 in (inches)
0.1575 ft (feet)
Weight2.6 kg (kilograms)
5.73 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand970.2 mm (millimeters)
97.02 cm (centimeters)
38.1969 in (inches)
3.1831 ft (feet)
Height with stand648 mm (millimeters)
64.8 cm (centimeters)
25.5118 in (inches)
2.126 ft (feet)
Depth with stand343.7 mm (millimeters)
34.37 cm (centimeters)
13.5315 in (inches)
1.1276 ft (feet)
Weight with stand12.1 kg (kilograms)
26.68 lbs (pounds)
ColorsSilver

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface200 x 200 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltNo
V-type stand

TV tuner

The TV tuner is a device, which allows the receiving and visualization of a certain type of television signal. There are tuners for digital, analog, cable and satellite television.
TV tunerAnalog (NTSC/PAL/SECAM)
DVB-T
DVB-T2
DVB-C
DVB-S2

System on Chip (SoC)

Information about the central processor, graphic processor and the memory of the model.
CPU cores4

OS, apps and software features

Information about the operating system, applications, various software features if available.
Operating system (OS)Tizen 5.0

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 10 W (watts)
2.0 CH down firing
Dolby Digital Plus

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN
Wi-Fi
802.11b (IEEE 802.11b-1999)
802.11g (IEEE 802.11g-2003)
802.11n (IEEE 802.11n-2009)
Bluetooth
Wi-Fi Direct
DLNA

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x USB 2.0
1 x Ethernet RJ45
3 x HDMI 2.0 (ARC; CEC)
1 x Satellite In (Main; F-type female)
1 x AV Composite In (Video + L/R)
1 x AV Component In (YPbPr + L/R)
1 x Optical Audio Out
1 x Antenna (RF) (female)
1 x CI+ 1.4
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2
Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC)
Auto Low Latency Mode (ALLM)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features4K UHD Processor
Contrast Enhancer
Digital Clean View
Dynamic Crystal Color
Extended PVR
Game Mode (Auto Game Mode)
Google Assistant
Light sensor
Supreme UHD Dimming
UHD Upscaling
Voice command

Image file formats

Smart TV sets allow the display of different image file formats.
Image file formatsJPEG
GIF
PNG
MPO
BMP

Audio file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing different audio file formats.
Audio file formats/codecsAAC (Advanced Audio Coding)
FLAC (Free Lossless Audio Codec, .flac)
M4A (MPEG-4 Audio, .m4a)
MIDI
MP3 (MPEG-2 Audio Layer II, .mp3)
OGG (.ogg, .ogv, .oga, .ogx, .spx, .opus)
WMA (Windows Media Audio, .wma)
WAV (Waveform Audio File Format, .wav, .wave)
APE
AIFF
ALAC

Video file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing various video file formats.
Video file formats/codecs3GPP (3rd Generation Partnership Project, .3gp)
AVI (Audio Video Interleaved, .avi)
ASF (Advanced Systems Format, .asf .wma .wmv)
Flash Video (.flv, .f4v, .f4p, .f4a, .f4b)
H.263
H.264 / MPEG-4 Part 10 / AVC video
H.265 / MPEG-H Part 2 / HEVC
MKV (Matroska Multimedia Container, .mkv .mk3d .mka .mks)
M2TS (Blu-ray Disc Audio-Video (BDAV) MPEG-2 Transport Stream, .m2ts, .MTS)
MP4 (MPEG-4 Part 14, .mp4, .m4a, .m4p, .m4b, .m4r, .m4v)
MPEG-4
TS (MPEG Transport Stream, .ts, .tsv, .tsa)
VC-1
VP7
VP8
VP9
VOB (Video Object, .VOB)
VRO (DVD-VR, .VRO)
WebM
WMV (Windows Media Video, .wmv)

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
RoHS

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesSmart remote control - TM1990A