Display: 34 in, S-PVA, W-LED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 144 Hz

Dimensions: 808.65 x 363.3 x 123.2 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandHannspree
ModelHG342PCB
Model aliasHG 342 PCB
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34 in (inches)
Diagonal863.6 mm (millimeters)
86.36 cm (centimeters)
34 in (inches)
2.8333 ft (feet)
Width793.77 mm (millimeters)
79.377 cm (centimeters)
31.2508 in (inches)
2.6042 ft (feet)
Height340.19 mm (millimeters)
34.019 cm (centimeters)
13.3933 in (inches)
1.1161 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1500 mm (millimeters)
150 cm (centimeters)
59.0551 in (inches)
4.9213 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerSamsung
Panel modelLSM340YP05
Panel typeS-PVA
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.232 mm (millimeters)
0.0232 cm (centimeters)
0.0091 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density110 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area91.92 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 265 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 144 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 56 Hz - 144 Hz
HDMI - 56 Hz - 100 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)38.2 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)38 kWh (kilowatt-hours)
Energy efficiency classG

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width808.65 mm (millimeters)
80.865 cm (centimeters)
31.8366 in (inches)
2.6531 ft (feet)
Height363.3 mm (millimeters)
36.33 cm (centimeters)
14.3031 in (inches)
1.1919 ft (feet)
Depth123.2 mm (millimeters)
12.32 cm (centimeters)
4.8504 in (inches)
0.4042 ft (feet)
Width with stand808.65 mm (millimeters)
80.865 cm (centimeters)
31.8366 in (inches)
2.6531 ft (feet)
Height with stand410.65 mm (millimeters)
41.065 cm (centimeters)
16.1673 in (inches)
1.3473 ft (feet)
Depth with stand256.08 mm (millimeters)
25.608 cm (centimeters)
10.0819 in (inches)
0.8402 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.77 kg (kilograms)
17.13 lbs (pounds)
Box width902 mm (millimeters)
90.2 cm (centimeters)
35.5118 in (inches)
2.9593 ft (feet)
Box height480 mm (millimeters)
48 cm (centimeters)
18.8976 in (inches)
1.5748 ft (feet)
Box depth177 mm (millimeters)
17.7 cm (centimeters)
6.9685 in (inches)
0.5807 ft (feet)
Box weight10.6 kg (kilograms)
23.37 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth256.08 mm (millimeters)
25.608 cm (centimeters)
10.0819 in (inches)
0.8402 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface75 x 75 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel15 ° (degrees)
Right swivel15 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt15 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
2 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync technology
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus
Low Blue Light
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 85 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
Gaming Mouse Pad (700 x 300 x 3 mm)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington