Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 250 Hz

sRGB: 110 %

Dimensions: 613.7 x 365.5 x 50.2 mm

Weight: 4.7 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandGigabyte
ModelGS27Q X
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.66 mm (millimeters)
68.466 cm (centimeters)
26.9551 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.3 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB110 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 250 Hz (hertz)
Native - 240 Hz
Overclock - 250 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)34 W (watts)
Power Board Build-in

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width613.7 mm (millimeters)
61.37 cm (centimeters)
24.1614 in (inches)
2.0135 ft (feet)
Height365.5 mm (millimeters)
36.55 cm (centimeters)
14.3898 in (inches)
1.1991 ft (feet)
Depth50.2 mm (millimeters)
5.02 cm (centimeters)
1.9764 in (inches)
0.1647 ft (feet)
Weight4.7 kg (kilograms)
10.36 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand613.7 mm (millimeters)
61.37 cm (centimeters)
24.1614 in (inches)
2.0135 ft (feet)
Height with stand447.4 mm (millimeters)
44.74 cm (centimeters)
17.6142 in (inches)
1.4678 ft (feet)
Depth with stand172 mm (millimeters)
17.2 cm (centimeters)
6.7717 in (inches)
0.5643 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.7 kg (kilograms)
12.57 lbs (pounds)
Box width740 mm (millimeters)
74 cm (centimeters)
29.1339 in (inches)
2.4278 ft (feet)
Box height500 mm (millimeters)
50 cm (centimeters)
19.685 in (inches)
1.6404 ft (feet)
Box depth156 mm (millimeters)
15.6 cm (centimeters)
6.1417 in (inches)
0.5118 ft (feet)
Box weight7.7 kg (kilograms)
16.98 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth172 mm (millimeters)
17.2 cm (centimeters)
6.7717 in (inches)
0.5643 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)
Cable management

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
Black Equalizer
Flicker-free technology
GameAssist (Aim Stabilizer / Crosshair / Dashboard / Timer)
HDR Ready
Low Blue Light
OSD Sidekick
Overdrive
Overscan
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Smart Overdrive
Super Speed IPS

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesRoHS
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Storage temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington