Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 185 Hz

sRGB: 125 %

Dimensions: 614.1 x 365.7 x 60 mm

Weight: 4.5 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandGigabyte
ModelG27QА
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.74 mm (millimeters)
59.674 cm (centimeters)
23.4937 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.19 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB125 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Average response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Input lag3.7 ms (milliseconds)
0.0037 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 185 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)32 W (watts)
Power board built-in

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width614.1 mm (millimeters)
61.41 cm (centimeters)
24.1772 in (inches)
2.0148 ft (feet)
Height365.7 mm (millimeters)
36.57 cm (centimeters)
14.3976 in (inches)
1.1998 ft (feet)
Depth60 mm (millimeters)
6 cm (centimeters)
2.3622 in (inches)
0.1969 ft (feet)
Weight4.5 kg (kilograms)
9.92 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand614.1 mm (millimeters)
61.41 cm (centimeters)
24.1772 in (inches)
2.0148 ft (feet)
Height with stand400.5 mm (millimeters)
40.05 cm (centimeters)
15.7677 in (inches)
1.314 ft (feet)
Depth with stand225.1 mm (millimeters)
22.51 cm (centimeters)
8.8622 in (inches)
0.7385 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.3 kg (kilograms)
13.89 lbs (pounds)
Box width893 mm (millimeters)
89.3 cm (centimeters)
35.1575 in (inches)
2.9298 ft (feet)
Box height498 mm (millimeters)
49.8 cm (centimeters)
19.6063 in (inches)
1.6339 ft (feet)
Box depth128 mm (millimeters)
12.8 cm (centimeters)
5.0394 in (inches)
0.4199 ft (feet)
Box weight8.1 kg (kilograms)
17.86 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth225.1 mm (millimeters)
22.51 cm (centimeters)
8.8622 in (inches)
0.7385 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel160 ° (degrees)
Right swivel160 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync
Black Equalizer 2.0
Flicker-free technology
GameAssist (Aim Stabilizer / Crosshair / Alignment / Dashboard / Timer / Counter)
HDR Ready
Low Blue Light
OSD Sidekick
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Smart OD
SuperSpeed IPS

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington