Display: 34.14 in, IPS, W-LED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 60 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 815.3 x 365.7 x 58.4 mm

Weight: 6.9 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelP3424WE
Model year2023

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34.14 in (inches)
Diagonal867.2 mm (millimeters)
86.72 cm (centimeters)
34.1417 in (inches)
2.8451 ft (feet)
Width799.8 mm (millimeters)
79.98 cm (centimeters)
31.4882 in (inches)
2.624 ft (feet)
Height334.8 mm (millimeters)
33.48 cm (centimeters)
13.1811 in (inches)
1.0984 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature3800 mm (millimeters)
380 cm (centimeters)
149.606 in (inches)
12.4672 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM340UW7-SSA1
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.81 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.7 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)31.7 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)180 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width815.3 mm (millimeters)
81.53 cm (centimeters)
32.0984 in (inches)
2.6749 ft (feet)
Height365.7 mm (millimeters)
36.57 cm (centimeters)
14.3976 in (inches)
1.1998 ft (feet)
Depth58.4 mm (millimeters)
5.84 cm (centimeters)
2.2992 in (inches)
0.1916 ft (feet)
Weight6.9 kg (kilograms)
15.21 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand815.3 mm (millimeters)
81.53 cm (centimeters)
32.0984 in (inches)
2.6749 ft (feet)
Height with stand391 mm (millimeters)
39.1 cm (centimeters)
15.3937 in (inches)
1.2828 ft (feet)
Depth with stand236 mm (millimeters)
23.6 cm (centimeters)
9.2913 in (inches)
0.7743 ft (feet)
Weight with stand10.2 kg (kilograms)
22.49 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth236 mm (millimeters)
23.6 cm (centimeters)
9.2913 in (inches)
0.7743 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack and Silver

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)
Slant from -4° to 4°

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream; 5 Gbps)
1 x Ethernet RJ45
1 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.3

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-sided bezelless design
ComfortView Plus
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT Gold
RoHS
TCO Certified Displays
TUV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-A to Type-B cable
USB Type-C to Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot