Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 180 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 611.44 x 364.94 x 68 mm

Weight: 4.38 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelAlienware AW2724DM
Model year2023

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.74 mm (millimeters)
59.674 cm (centimeters)
23.4937 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.66 mm (millimeters)
33.566 cm (centimeters)
13.215 in (inches)
1.1012 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM270WQA-SSC2
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.77 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness600 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRHDR10
DisplayHDR 600
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
Average response time2 ms (milliseconds)
0.0020 s (seconds)
Maximum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Input lag3.3 ms (milliseconds)
0.0033 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
1 ms GTG response time is achievable in Extreme mode

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)27 kHz - 283 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 180 Hz (hertz)
Native - 165 Hz
Overclock - 180 Hz
DisplayPort - 27 kHz - 283 kHz; 48 Hz - 180 Hz
HDMI - 27 kHz - 223 kHz - 48 Hz - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 50 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)22.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)25.9 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)72 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)72.69 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width611.44 mm (millimeters)
61.144 cm (centimeters)
24.0724 in (inches)
2.006 ft (feet)
Height364.94 mm (millimeters)
36.494 cm (centimeters)
14.3677 in (inches)
1.1973 ft (feet)
Depth68 mm (millimeters)
6.8 cm (centimeters)
2.6772 in (inches)
0.2231 ft (feet)
Weight4.38 kg (kilograms)
9.66 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand611.44 mm (millimeters)
61.144 cm (centimeters)
24.0724 in (inches)
2.006 ft (feet)
Height with stand408.68 mm (millimeters)
40.868 cm (centimeters)
16.0898 in (inches)
1.3408 ft (feet)
Depth with stand243.71 mm (millimeters)
24.371 cm (centimeters)
9.5949 in (inches)
0.7996 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.75 kg (kilograms)
14.88 lbs (pounds)
Box weight9.95 kg (kilograms)
21.94 lbs (pounds)
Stand width233.4 mm (millimeters)
23.34 cm (centimeters)
9.189 in (inches)
0.7657 ft (feet)
Stand depth243.71 mm (millimeters)
24.371 cm (centimeters)
9.5949 in (inches)
0.7996 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel20 ° (degrees)
Right swivel20 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)
Cable management slot

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream)
2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream)
1 x HDMI 2.1
2 x DisplayPort 1.4

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAlienFX Lighting
AlienVision (Night / Clear / Chroma / Crosshair)
AlienWare Command Center 2.0
AMD FreeSync Premium Pro
ComfortView Plus
Console Mode
Dark Stabilizer
Fast IPS
Flicker-free technology
Game Enhance Mode
InfinityEdge Display
Joystick
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Overclock
Preset Modes (FPS / MOBA / RTS / RPG / SPORTS / 3 user-defined)
Response Time
Smart HDR
VESA AdaptiveSync Display

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
FCC
RoHS
TUV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
USB Type-B upstream cable
USB Type-C to DisplayPort cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot