Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 611.6 x 364.64 x 55.43 mm

Weight: 5.4 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelS2722DC
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.66 mm (millimeters)
68.466 cm (centimeters)
26.9551 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerBOE
Panel modelMV270QHM-N40
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.82 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Average response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Maximum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 114 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)
2K @ 75 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.2 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)17.7 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)155 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)18 kWh (kilowatt-hours)
Energy efficiency classE

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width611.6 mm (millimeters)
61.16 cm (centimeters)
24.0787 in (inches)
2.0066 ft (feet)
Height364.64 mm (millimeters)
36.464 cm (centimeters)
14.3559 in (inches)
1.1963 ft (feet)
Depth55.43 mm (millimeters)
5.543 cm (centimeters)
2.1823 in (inches)
0.1819 ft (feet)
Weight5.4 kg (kilograms)
11.9 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand611.6 mm (millimeters)
61.16 cm (centimeters)
24.0787 in (inches)
2.0066 ft (feet)
Height with stand400.05 mm (millimeters)
40.005 cm (centimeters)
15.75 in (inches)
1.3125 ft (feet)
Depth with stand174.72 mm (millimeters)
17.472 cm (centimeters)
6.8787 in (inches)
0.5732 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.16 kg (kilograms)
15.79 lbs (pounds)
Box weight9.78 kg (kilograms)
21.56 lbs (pounds)
Stand width257 mm (millimeters)
25.7 cm (centimeters)
10.1181 in (inches)
0.8432 ft (feet)
Stand depth174.72 mm (millimeters)
17.472 cm (centimeters)
6.8787 in (inches)
0.5732 ft (feet)
ColorsSilver

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 3 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB (Type-C; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
2 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync technology
ComfortView Plus
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)
USB Type-C to Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot