Display: 27 in, PLS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 76 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 641.5 x 379.9 x 46.1 mm

Weight: 4.53 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelE2715H
Model year2014

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width597.89 mm (millimeters)
59.789 cm (centimeters)
23.539 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.31 mm (millimeters)
33.631 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerSamsung
Panel typePLS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area82.51 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
Average response time15 ms (milliseconds)
0.0150 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
CIE1976 - 85%
CIE1931 - 72%

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)25 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width641.5 mm (millimeters)
64.15 cm (centimeters)
25.2559 in (inches)
2.1047 ft (feet)
Height379.9 mm (millimeters)
37.99 cm (centimeters)
14.9567 in (inches)
1.2464 ft (feet)
Depth46.1 mm (millimeters)
4.61 cm (centimeters)
1.815 in (inches)
0.1512 ft (feet)
Weight4.53 kg (kilograms)
9.99 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand641.3 mm (millimeters)
64.13 cm (centimeters)
25.248 in (inches)
2.104 ft (feet)
Height with stand459 mm (millimeters)
45.9 cm (centimeters)
18.0709 in (inches)
1.5059 ft (feet)
Depth with stand180 mm (millimeters)
18 cm (centimeters)
7.0866 in (inches)
0.5906 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.15 kg (kilograms)
13.56 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Audio file formats

Smart TV sets allow playing different audio file formats.
Audio file formats/codecsAMR / AMR-NB / GSM-AMR (Adaptive Multi-Rate, .amr, .3ga)
AMR-WB+ (Extended Adaptive Multi-Rate Wideband)

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCECP
ENERGY STAR
Epeat Gold
RoHS compliant
TCO Certified Displays

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12191 m (meters)
39996.7 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable
DVI cable