Display: 28.75 in, AH-IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 2000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 86 Hz

sRGB: 99 %,

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 699.8 x 317 x 61.2 mm

Weight: 5.76 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
SeriesUltraSharp
ModelUltraSharp U2913WM
Model year2012

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class28.75 in (inches)
Diagonal730.25 mm (millimeters)
73.025 cm (centimeters)
28.75 in (inches)
2.3958 ft (feet)
Width672.768 mm (millimeters)
67.2768 cm (centimeters)
26.4869 in (inches)
2.2072 ft (feet)
Height283.824 mm (millimeters)
28.3824 cm (centimeters)
11.1742 in (inches)
0.9312 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM290WW1-SSA1
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio2.37:1
Resolution2560 x 1080 pixels
Pixel pitch0.263 mm (millimeters)
0.0263 cm (centimeters)
0.0103 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density96 ppi (pixels per inch)
38 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area86.08 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast2000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
Input lag18 ms (milliseconds)
0.0180 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
CIE1976 - 82%
CIE1931 - 72%

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 94 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 86 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)32 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)42 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)90 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width699.8 mm (millimeters)
69.98 cm (centimeters)
27.5512 in (inches)
2.2959 ft (feet)
Height317 mm (millimeters)
31.7 cm (centimeters)
12.4803 in (inches)
1.04 ft (feet)
Depth61.2 mm (millimeters)
6.12 cm (centimeters)
2.4094 in (inches)
0.2008 ft (feet)
Weight5.76 kg (kilograms)
12.7 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand699.8 mm (millimeters)
69.98 cm (centimeters)
27.5512 in (inches)
2.2959 ft (feet)
Height with stand358.7 mm (millimeters)
35.87 cm (centimeters)
14.122 in (inches)
1.1768 ft (feet)
Depth with stand194.2 mm (millimeters)
19.42 cm (centimeters)
7.6457 in (inches)
0.6371 ft (feet)
Weight with stand8.34 kg (kilograms)
18.39 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt4 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
4 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort (Output MST)
1 x DisplayPort (Input mini)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesPicture-by-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
Epeat Gold
TCO Certified Displays

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude10668 m (meters)
35000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable
DisplayPort cable - mini-DP to DP
DVI-D cable
Factory calibration report
USB 3.0 upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot