Display: 27 in, AH-IPS, GB-r LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 2000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 49 Hz - 86 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 99 %,

NTSC: 120 %

Dimensions: 639.3 x 378.2 x 74.1 mm

Weight: 6.3 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
SeriesUltraSharp
ModelUltraSharp U2713H
Model year2012

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM270WQ3-SLA1
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
LUT3D LUT
14 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area82.84 % (percent)
BacklightGB-r LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)99 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)120 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast2000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0060 s (seconds)
Input lag25 ms (milliseconds)
0.0250 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
CIE1976 - 120%
CIE1931 - 103%

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)29 kHz - 113 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)49 Hz - 86 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)30 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)60 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)130 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width639.3 mm (millimeters)
63.93 cm (centimeters)
25.1693 in (inches)
2.0974 ft (feet)
Height378.2 mm (millimeters)
37.82 cm (centimeters)
14.8898 in (inches)
1.2408 ft (feet)
Depth74.1 mm (millimeters)
7.41 cm (centimeters)
2.9173 in (inches)
0.2431 ft (feet)
Weight6.3 kg (kilograms)
13.89 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand639.3 mm (millimeters)
63.93 cm (centimeters)
25.1693 in (inches)
2.0974 ft (feet)
Height with stand423.4 mm (millimeters)
42.34 cm (centimeters)
16.6693 in (inches)
1.3891 ft (feet)
Depth with stand200.5 mm (millimeters)
20.05 cm (centimeters)
7.8937 in (inches)
0.6578 ft (feet)
Weight with stand8.75 kg (kilograms)
19.29 lbs (pounds)
Box weight10.95 kg (kilograms)
24.14 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range115 mm (millimeters)
11.5 cm (centimeters)
4.5276 in (inches)
0.3773 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt4 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
4 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI
1 x DisplayPort (Output)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (Input mini)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesPremierColor

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
Epeat Gold
TCO Certified Displays

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDC power connector for optional Dell Soundbar (AX510)
DisplayPort cable - mini-DP to DP
DVI-D cable
Factory calibration report
USB 3.0 upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot
Security lock slot