Display: 27 in, AH-IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 270 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 8000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 84 %,

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 641.9 x 380.3 x 61.9 mm

Weight: 5.28 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelS2740L
Model year2012

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width597.888 mm (millimeters)
59.7888 cm (centimeters)
23.5389 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.312 mm (millimeters)
33.6312 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM270WF5-SLB1
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area82.37 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB84 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness270 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast8000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time7 ms (milliseconds)
0.0070 s (seconds)
Average response time14 ms (milliseconds)
0.0140 s (seconds)
Input lag5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingGlossy
CIE1976 - 84%
CIE1931 - 72%

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.2 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)11 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)21 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)35 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width641.9 mm (millimeters)
64.19 cm (centimeters)
25.2717 in (inches)
2.106 ft (feet)
Height380.3 mm (millimeters)
38.03 cm (centimeters)
14.9724 in (inches)
1.2477 ft (feet)
Depth61.9 mm (millimeters)
6.19 cm (centimeters)
2.437 in (inches)
0.2031 ft (feet)
Weight5.28 kg (kilograms)
11.64 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand641.9 mm (millimeters)
64.19 cm (centimeters)
25.2717 in (inches)
2.106 ft (feet)
Height with stand458.7 mm (millimeters)
45.87 cm (centimeters)
18.0591 in (inches)
1.5049 ft (feet)
Depth with stand215.8 mm (millimeters)
21.58 cm (centimeters)
8.4961 in (inches)
0.708 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.56 kg (kilograms)
16.67 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt4 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 2.0 (upstream)
2 x USB 2.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesDDC/CI

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
Epeat Silver

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude3048 m (meters)
10000 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude10668 m (meters)
35000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable
DVI-D cable
USB upstream cable