Display: 23 in, e-IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 2000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 99 %,

Adobe RGB: 74 %,

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 546.4 x 323.3 x 59.5 mm

Weight: 2.96 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
SeriesUltraSharp
ModelUltraSharp U2312M
Model year2011

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23 in (inches)
Diagonal584 mm (millimeters)
58.4 cm (centimeters)
22.9921 in (inches)
1.916 ft (feet)
Width509.184 mm (millimeters)
50.9184 cm (centimeters)
20.0466 in (inches)
1.6706 ft (feet)
Height286.416 mm (millimeters)
28.6416 cm (centimeters)
11.2762 in (inches)
0.9397 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM230WF3-SLD1
Panel typee-IPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.265 mm (millimeters)
0.0265 cm (centimeters)
0.0104 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density95 ppi (pixels per inch)
37 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area82.56 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)74 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast2000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
Maximum response time14 ms (milliseconds)
0.0140 s (seconds)
Input lag1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
CIE1976 - 82%
CIE1931 - 72%

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)20 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)30 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)70 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width546.4 mm (millimeters)
54.64 cm (centimeters)
21.5118 in (inches)
1.7927 ft (feet)
Height323.3 mm (millimeters)
32.33 cm (centimeters)
12.7283 in (inches)
1.0607 ft (feet)
Depth59.5 mm (millimeters)
5.95 cm (centimeters)
2.3425 in (inches)
0.1952 ft (feet)
Weight2.96 kg (kilograms)
6.53 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand546.4 mm (millimeters)
54.64 cm (centimeters)
21.5118 in (inches)
1.7927 ft (feet)
Height with stand365 mm (millimeters)
36.5 cm (centimeters)
14.3701 in (inches)
1.1975 ft (feet)
Depth with stand185.4 mm (millimeters)
18.54 cm (centimeters)
7.2992 in (inches)
0.6083 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.18 kg (kilograms)
11.42 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt4 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 2.0 (upstream)
4 x USB 2.0 (downstream)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 5.0
Epeat Gold
TCO Certified Displays 5.0

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude3048 m (meters)
10000 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude10668 m (meters)
35000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable
DVI cable
USB upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot