Display: 25 in, AH-IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 60 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 550.1 x 335.2 x 83.3 mm

Weight: 4.4 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelPD2506Q
Model aliasDesignVue PD2506Q
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class25 in (inches)
Diagonal634.4 mm (millimeters)
63.44 cm (centimeters)
24.9764 in (inches)
2.0814 ft (feet)
Width552.96 mm (millimeters)
55.296 cm (centimeters)
21.7701 in (inches)
1.8142 ft (feet)
Height311.04 mm (millimeters)
31.104 cm (centimeters)
12.2457 in (inches)
1.0205 ft (feet)
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.216 mm (millimeters)
0.0216 cm (centimeters)
0.0085 in (inches)
0.0007 ft (feet)
Pixel density117 ppi (pixels per inch)
46 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area93.27 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
HDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)36 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)170 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width550.1 mm (millimeters)
55.01 cm (centimeters)
21.6575 in (inches)
1.8048 ft (feet)
Height335.2 mm (millimeters)
33.52 cm (centimeters)
13.1969 in (inches)
1.0997 ft (feet)
Depth83.3 mm (millimeters)
8.33 cm (centimeters)
3.2795 in (inches)
0.2733 ft (feet)
Weight4.4 kg (kilograms)
9.7 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand550.1 mm (millimeters)
55.01 cm (centimeters)
21.6575 in (inches)
1.8048 ft (feet)
Height with stand440.1 mm (millimeters)
44.01 cm (centimeters)
17.3268 in (inches)
1.4439 ft (feet)
Depth with stand256.9 mm (millimeters)
25.69 cm (centimeters)
10.1142 in (inches)
0.8428 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.6 kg (kilograms)
16.76 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth256.9 mm (millimeters)
25.69 cm (centimeters)
10.1142 in (inches)
0.8428 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel15 ° (degrees)
Right swivel15 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2.5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB (Type-C; downstream)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; upstream)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; downstream)
1 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (out with MST)
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (in)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAQCOLOR technology
AMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
BenQ Display Pilot
CalMAN Verified
Color Modes (CAD/CAM Mode / Animation Mode / Darkroom Mode / ePaper Mode)
Delta E ≤ 3
Flicker-free technology
ICCsync Color Consistency
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Pantone Validated
Pantone SkinTone Validated
Uniformity technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington