Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 20000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 24 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 647.04 x 387.56 x 74.64 mm

Weight: 7.1 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelSW271C
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684 mm (millimeters)
68.4 cm (centimeters)
26.9291 in (inches)
2.2441 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
LUT3D LUT
16 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.155 mm (millimeters)
0.0155 cm (centimeters)
0.0061 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density163 ppi (pixels per inch)
64 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area79.88 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)99 % (percent)
DCI P390 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast20000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
HLG (Hybrid Log Gamma)
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)27 kHz - 140 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)24 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)37 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width647.04 mm (millimeters)
64.704 cm (centimeters)
25.474 in (inches)
2.1228 ft (feet)
Height387.56 mm (millimeters)
38.756 cm (centimeters)
15.2583 in (inches)
1.2715 ft (feet)
Depth74.64 mm (millimeters)
7.464 cm (centimeters)
2.9386 in (inches)
0.2449 ft (feet)
Weight7.1 kg (kilograms)
15.65 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand647.04 mm (millimeters)
64.704 cm (centimeters)
25.474 in (inches)
2.1228 ft (feet)
Height with stand503 mm (millimeters)
50.3 cm (centimeters)
19.8031 in (inches)
1.6503 ft (feet)
Depth with stand285.27 mm (millimeters)
28.527 cm (centimeters)
11.2311 in (inches)
0.9359 ft (feet)
Weight with stand10.9 kg (kilograms)
24.03 lbs (pounds)
Box weight21.2 kg (kilograms)
46.74 lbs (pounds)
ColorsGray

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.1 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 60W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.1 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream)
2 x USB 3.1 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
1 x SD Memory Card Slot
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdvanced Black & White Mode
Advanced Motion Accelerator (AMA)
AQCOLOR Technology
BenQ Uniformity Technology
Black Level
CalMAN Verified
Flicker-free technology
GamutDuo Mode
Hardware Calibration
Hotkey Puck G2
Low Blue Light
Multi-Monitor Color Consistency
Pantone Validated
Paper Color Sync
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Professional Panel Guarantee

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable - mini-DP to DP
HDMI cable
USB Type-A cable
USB Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington