Display: 23.6 in, Super MVA, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 20000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz - 76 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 579.39 x 350.98 x 63 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelGW2455H
Model year2015

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.6 in (inches)
Diagonal599 mm (millimeters)
59.9 cm (centimeters)
23.5827 in (inches)
1.9652 ft (feet)
Width521.28 mm (millimeters)
52.128 cm (centimeters)
20.5228 in (inches)
1.7102 ft (feet)
Height293.22 mm (millimeters)
29.322 cm (centimeters)
11.5441 in (inches)
0.962 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerInnolux
Panel modelM236HJJ-???
Panel typeSuper MVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.272 mm (millimeters)
0.0272 cm (centimeters)
0.0107 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density93 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area75.16 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast20000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
Maximum response time25 ms (milliseconds)
0.0250 s (seconds)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)23 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width579.39 mm (millimeters)
57.939 cm (centimeters)
22.8106 in (inches)
1.9009 ft (feet)
Height350.98 mm (millimeters)
35.098 cm (centimeters)
13.8181 in (inches)
1.1515 ft (feet)
Depth63 mm (millimeters)
6.3 cm (centimeters)
2.4803 in (inches)
0.2067 ft (feet)
Width with stand579.39 mm (millimeters)
57.939 cm (centimeters)
22.8106 in (inches)
1.9009 ft (feet)
Height with stand436.49 mm (millimeters)
43.649 cm (centimeters)
17.1846 in (inches)
1.4321 ft (feet)
Depth with stand179.12 mm (millimeters)
17.912 cm (centimeters)
7.052 in (inches)
0.5877 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4 kg (kilograms)
8.82 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
Senseye 3

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 6.0
TCO 6.0
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable