Display: 34.18 in, QD-OLED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1500000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 280 Hz

sRGB: 135 %

Dimensions: 812.8 x 373.3 x 107.9 mm

Weight: 5.6 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelROG Strix OLED XG34WCDMS
Model year2026

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34.18 in (inches)
Diagonal868.16 mm (millimeters)
86.816 cm (centimeters)
34.1795 in (inches)
2.8483 ft (feet)
Width800.06 mm (millimeters)
80.006 cm (centimeters)
31.4984 in (inches)
2.6249 ft (feet)
Height337.06 mm (millimeters)
33.706 cm (centimeters)
13.2701 in (inches)
1.1058 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1800 mm (millimeters)
180 cm (centimeters)
70.8661 in (inches)
5.9055 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerSamsung Display
Panel typeQD-OLED
Panel bit depth10 bits
FRCNo
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.231 mm (millimeters)
0.0231 cm (centimeters)
0.0091 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.88 % (percent)
sRGB135 % (percent)
DCI P399 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness1300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1500000 : 1
HDRHDR10
DisplayHDR 500 True Black
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time0.03 ms (milliseconds)
0.0000 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
QD-OLED Penta Tandem
4th Gen QD-OLED
V-Stripe (RGB Stripe) sub-pixel layout
EL Gen 3 technology
Black Shield Film

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 280 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)85 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width812.8 mm (millimeters)
81.28 cm (centimeters)
32 in (inches)
2.6667 ft (feet)
Height373.3 mm (millimeters)
37.33 cm (centimeters)
14.6969 in (inches)
1.2247 ft (feet)
Depth107.9 mm (millimeters)
10.79 cm (centimeters)
4.248 in (inches)
0.354 ft (feet)
Weight5.6 kg (kilograms)
12.35 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt3 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)
1/4" Tripod Socket

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 15W)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.1 (FRL6 (48 Gbps))
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (DSC)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync Premium Pro
Aspect Control
Asus DisplayWidget Center
Asus OLED Care Pro
Aura Sync Lighting Effect
AI Visual
Custom heatsink
Dynamic Crosshair
Dynamic Shadow Boost
Extreme Low Motion Blur (ELMB)
GamePlus
GameFast Input
GameVisual
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Luminance Compensation Algorithm
Neo Proximity Sensor
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
ROG OLED Anti-Flicker 2.0 technology
Uniform Brightness
VESA AdaptiveSync Display 280Hz

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude3658 m (meters)
12001.3 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity20 % - 80 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
Microfiber cloth
ROG pouch
ROG sticker
USB 3.2 cable
USB Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington