Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1500 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 120 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 613.5 x 362.1 x 49.8 mm

Weight: 3.8 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVA279QGSE
Model year2026

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.74 mm (millimeters)
59.674 cm (centimeters)
23.4937 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0122 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.17 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1500 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)31 kHz - 137 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 120 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)15 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width613.5 mm (millimeters)
61.35 cm (centimeters)
24.1535 in (inches)
2.0128 ft (feet)
Height362.1 mm (millimeters)
36.21 cm (centimeters)
14.2559 in (inches)
1.188 ft (feet)
Depth49.8 mm (millimeters)
4.98 cm (centimeters)
1.9606 in (inches)
0.1634 ft (feet)
Weight3.8 kg (kilograms)
8.38 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand613.5 mm (millimeters)
61.35 cm (centimeters)
24.1535 in (inches)
2.0128 ft (feet)
Height with stand384.5 mm (millimeters)
38.45 cm (centimeters)
15.1378 in (inches)
1.2615 ft (feet)
Depth with stand224 mm (millimeters)
22.4 cm (centimeters)
8.8189 in (inches)
0.7349 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.5 kg (kilograms)
12.13 lbs (pounds)
Box width690 mm (millimeters)
69 cm (centimeters)
27.1654 in (inches)
2.2638 ft (feet)
Box height452 mm (millimeters)
45.2 cm (centimeters)
17.7953 in (inches)
1.4829 ft (feet)
Box depth146 mm (millimeters)
14.6 cm (centimeters)
5.748 in (inches)
0.479 ft (feet)
Box weight8.1 kg (kilograms)
17.86 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth224 mm (millimeters)
22.4 cm (centimeters)
8.8189 in (inches)
0.7349 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
Asus DisplayWidget Center
Asus Eye Care+ Technology
Asus Power Sync
Color Temperature Selection
Eye Care+ Technology
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus
Low Blue Light
Motion Sync
QuickFit
Splendid technology
Trace Free technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT Gold
TCO Certified
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington