Display: 31.5 in, VA, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 4000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 280 Hz

sRGB: 125 %

Dimensions: 708 x 425.26 x 108.67 mm

Weight: 6.1 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesROG Strix
ModelROG Strix XG32WCMS
Model aliasXG32WCMS
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal801 mm (millimeters)
80.1 cm (centimeters)
31.5354 in (inches)
2.628 ft (feet)
Width697.344 mm (millimeters)
69.7344 cm (centimeters)
27.4545 in (inches)
2.2879 ft (feet)
Height392.256 mm (millimeters)
39.2256 cm (centimeters)
15.4431 in (inches)
1.2869 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1500 mm (millimeters)
150 cm (centimeters)
59.0551 in (inches)
4.9213 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerTCL CSOT
Panel modelSG3151G02-?
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.272 mm (millimeters)
0.0272 cm (centimeters)
0.0107 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density93 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.85 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB125 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast4000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
DisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 415 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 280 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 415 kHz; 48 Hz - 280 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 415 kHz; 48 Hz - 280 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)50 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width708 mm (millimeters)
70.8 cm (centimeters)
27.874 in (inches)
2.3228 ft (feet)
Height425.26 mm (millimeters)
42.526 cm (centimeters)
16.7425 in (inches)
1.3952 ft (feet)
Depth108.67 mm (millimeters)
10.867 cm (centimeters)
4.2783 in (inches)
0.3565 ft (feet)
Weight6.1 kg (kilograms)
13.45 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand708 mm (millimeters)
70.8 cm (centimeters)
27.874 in (inches)
2.3228 ft (feet)
Height with stand463.28 mm (millimeters)
46.328 cm (centimeters)
18.2394 in (inches)
1.5199 ft (feet)
Depth with stand245.8 mm (millimeters)
24.58 cm (centimeters)
9.6772 in (inches)
0.8064 ft (feet)
Weight with stand9.4 kg (kilograms)
20.72 lbs (pounds)
Box width920 mm (millimeters)
92 cm (centimeters)
36.2205 in (inches)
3.0184 ft (feet)
Box height562 mm (millimeters)
56.2 cm (centimeters)
22.126 in (inches)
1.8438 ft (feet)
Box depth235 mm (millimeters)
23.5 cm (centimeters)
9.252 in (inches)
0.771 ft (feet)
Box weight12.2 kg (kilograms)
26.9 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth245.8 mm (millimeters)
24.58 cm (centimeters)
9.6772 in (inches)
0.8064 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel25 ° (degrees)
Right swivel25 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)
1/4" Tripod Socket

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-C; upstream; 15W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x HDMI 2.1
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HBR3)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
Asus DisplayWidget Center
Dynamic Crosshair
Dynamic Shadow Boost
Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB SYNC)
Fast VA
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus
GameVisual
GamingAI
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Ultra Low Blue Light
Variable Overdrive 2.0
VESA AdaptiveSync Display 280Hz

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEC
CEL
cTUVus
ErP
FCC
ICES-3
J-Moss
KC
KCC
PSE
RoHS
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified
WEEE

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
ROG pouch
ROG sticker

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington