Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 40 Hz - 60 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 613.5 x 390 x 46.7 mm

Weight: 4.6 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelZenScreen Smart MS27UC
Model aliasMS27UC
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.66 mm (millimeters)
33.566 cm (centimeters)
13.215 in (inches)
1.1012 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
FRCNo
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.155 mm (millimeters)
0.0155 cm (centimeters)
0.0061 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density163 ppi (pixels per inch)
64 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area83.71 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
HDR10
HDR10+
HLG (Hybrid Log Gamma)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 160 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)40 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V110 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)6.45 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)30 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)155 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width613.5 mm (millimeters)
61.35 cm (centimeters)
24.1535 in (inches)
2.0128 ft (feet)
Height390 mm (millimeters)
39 cm (centimeters)
15.3543 in (inches)
1.2795 ft (feet)
Depth46.7 mm (millimeters)
4.67 cm (centimeters)
1.8386 in (inches)
0.1532 ft (feet)
Weight4.6 kg (kilograms)
10.14 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand613.5 mm (millimeters)
61.35 cm (centimeters)
24.1535 in (inches)
2.0128 ft (feet)
Height with stand409.1 mm (millimeters)
40.91 cm (centimeters)
16.1063 in (inches)
1.3422 ft (feet)
Depth with stand170 mm (millimeters)
17 cm (centimeters)
6.6929 in (inches)
0.5577 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6 kg (kilograms)
13.23 lbs (pounds)
Box width688 mm (millimeters)
68.8 cm (centimeters)
27.0866 in (inches)
2.2572 ft (feet)
Box height469 mm (millimeters)
46.9 cm (centimeters)
18.4646 in (inches)
1.5387 ft (feet)
Box depth148 mm (millimeters)
14.8 cm (centimeters)
5.8268 in (inches)
0.4856 ft (feet)
Box weight8.8 kg (kilograms)
19.4 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth170 mm (millimeters)
17 cm (centimeters)
6.6929 in (inches)
0.5577 ft (feet)

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltNo

OS, apps and software features

Information about the operating system, applications, various software features if available.
Operating system (OS)Google TV (Android 11)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)
Harman / Kardon

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkWi-Fi
802.11a (IEEE 802.11a-1999)
802.11b (IEEE 802.11b-1999)
802.11g (IEEE 802.11g-2003)
802.11n (IEEE 802.11n-2009)
802.11n 5GHz
802.11ac (IEEE 802.11ac)

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x USB 2.0 (Type-A; downstream)
1 x USB 3.0 (Type-C; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2
HDMI Reverse Control

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features6-axis color adjustment
Adaptive-Sync technology
Asus DisplayWidget Center
Color Temperature Selection (4 modes)
Flicker-free technology
Gamma adjustment
Google Home Device Support
Low Blue Light
Multi Control
Multi-Platform Streamer Plus
Multi View
Voice Control

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-25 °C - 55 °C (degrees Celsius)
-13 °F - 131 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 93 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-C cable
Remote Control

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington