Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 160 Hz

Dimensions: 614.9 x 366.5 x 51 mm

Weight: 4.2 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelTUF Gaming VG27UQ1A
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.985 mm (millimeters)
68.5985 cm (centimeters)
27.0073 in (inches)
2.2506 ft (feet)
Width596.16 mm (millimeters)
59.616 cm (centimeters)
23.4709 in (inches)
1.9559 ft (feet)
Height335.34 mm (millimeters)
33.534 cm (centimeters)
13.2024 in (inches)
1.1002 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.155 mm (millimeters)
0.0155 cm (centimeters)
0.0061 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density163 ppi (pixels per inch)
64 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.71 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
DCI P395 % (percent)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)27 kHz - 356 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 160 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)30 W (watts)
Energy efficiency classF

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width614.9 mm (millimeters)
61.49 cm (centimeters)
24.2087 in (inches)
2.0174 ft (feet)
Height366.5 mm (millimeters)
36.65 cm (centimeters)
14.4291 in (inches)
1.2024 ft (feet)
Depth51 mm (millimeters)
5.1 cm (centimeters)
2.0079 in (inches)
0.1673 ft (feet)
Weight4.2 kg (kilograms)
9.26 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand614.9 mm (millimeters)
61.49 cm (centimeters)
24.2087 in (inches)
2.0174 ft (feet)
Height with stand455 mm (millimeters)
45.5 cm (centimeters)
17.9134 in (inches)
1.4928 ft (feet)
Depth with stand213.8 mm (millimeters)
21.38 cm (centimeters)
8.4173 in (inches)
0.7014 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5 kg (kilograms)
11.02 lbs (pounds)
Box width689 mm (millimeters)
68.9 cm (centimeters)
27.126 in (inches)
2.2605 ft (feet)
Box height475 mm (millimeters)
47.5 cm (centimeters)
18.7008 in (inches)
1.5584 ft (feet)
Box depth160 mm (millimeters)
16 cm (centimeters)
6.2992 in (inches)
0.5249 ft (feet)
Box weight6.9 kg (kilograms)
15.21 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth213.8 mm (millimeters)
21.38 cm (centimeters)
8.4173 in (inches)
0.7014 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.1
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (DSC)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features6-axis color adjustment
Adaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
Aspect Control
Asus Display Widget Center
Aura Sync
Color Temperature Selection (8 modes)
Dynamic Crosshair
Dynamic Shadow Boost
Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB Sync)
Fast IPS
Flicker-free technology
Frame Rate Boost
GameFast Input
GamePlus
GameVisual
Gaming AI
Gamma Adjustment
Low Blue Light
Multiple HDR Mode
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Rapid IPS
Shadow Boost
Variable Overdrive 2.0
VESA AdaptiveSync Display 160Hz
VESA AdaptiveSync Display 320Hz

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCE
FCC
FSC MIX
RoHS
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 90 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington