Display: 34 in, IPS, W-LED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 120 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 817.6 x 368.2 x 68.9 mm

Weight: 7.8 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesProArt
ModelPA348CGV
Model aliasProArt PA348CGV
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34 in (inches)
Diagonal863.6 mm (millimeters)
86.36 cm (centimeters)
34 in (inches)
2.8333 ft (feet)
Width799.8 mm (millimeters)
79.98 cm (centimeters)
31.4882 in (inches)
2.624 ft (feet)
Height334.8 mm (millimeters)
33.48 cm (centimeters)
13.1811 in (inches)
1.0984 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.95 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
DCI P398 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRHDR10
DisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time2 ms (milliseconds)
0.0020 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 185 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 120 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 185 kHz - 185 kHz; 48 Hz - 120 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 151 kHz - 30 Hz - 100 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)29.7 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width817.6 mm (millimeters)
81.76 cm (centimeters)
32.189 in (inches)
2.6824 ft (feet)
Height368.2 mm (millimeters)
36.82 cm (centimeters)
14.4961 in (inches)
1.208 ft (feet)
Depth68.9 mm (millimeters)
6.89 cm (centimeters)
2.7126 in (inches)
0.226 ft (feet)
Weight7.8 kg (kilograms)
17.2 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand817.6 mm (millimeters)
81.76 cm (centimeters)
32.189 in (inches)
2.6824 ft (feet)
Height with stand453.9 mm (millimeters)
45.39 cm (centimeters)
17.8701 in (inches)
1.4892 ft (feet)
Depth with stand245 mm (millimeters)
24.5 cm (centimeters)
9.6457 in (inches)
0.8038 ft (feet)
Weight with stand12.2 kg (kilograms)
26.9 lbs (pounds)
Box width930 mm (millimeters)
93 cm (centimeters)
36.6142 in (inches)
3.0512 ft (feet)
Box height488 mm (millimeters)
48.8 cm (centimeters)
19.2126 in (inches)
1.601 ft (feet)
Box depth300 mm (millimeters)
30 cm (centimeters)
11.811 in (inches)
0.9843 ft (feet)
Box weight17 kg (kilograms)
37.48 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth245 mm (millimeters)
24.5 cm (centimeters)
9.6457 in (inches)
0.8038 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range115 mm (millimeters)
11.5 cm (centimeters)
4.5276 in (inches)
0.3773 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-C; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features6-axis color adjustment
Adaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium Pro
Asus EyeCare+ technology
calMan Verified
Color Temperature Selection
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter)
Gamma Adjustment
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
ProArt Palette
ProArt Presets (8+2 user modes)
ProArt Widget
QuickFit Plus
Shadow Boost
Trace Free technology
Ultra-Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTCO Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light certified
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
Desk C clamp
HDMI cable
USBType-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington