Display: 31.5 in, VA, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 170 Hz

Dimensions: 716.3 x 426.2 x 54.87 mm

Weight: 5.7 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG32AQA1A
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal800.5 mm (millimeters)
80.05 cm (centimeters)
31.5157 in (inches)
2.6263 ft (feet)
Width697.344 mm (millimeters)
69.7344 cm (centimeters)
27.4545 in (inches)
2.2879 ft (feet)
Height392.256 mm (millimeters)
39.2256 cm (centimeters)
15.4431 in (inches)
1.2869 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.272 mm (millimeters)
0.0272 cm (centimeters)
0.0107 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density93 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.6 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 250 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 170 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 250 kHz - 250 kHz; 48 Hz - 170 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 223 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)26 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width716.3 mm (millimeters)
71.63 cm (centimeters)
28.2008 in (inches)
2.3501 ft (feet)
Height426.2 mm (millimeters)
42.62 cm (centimeters)
16.7795 in (inches)
1.3983 ft (feet)
Depth54.87 mm (millimeters)
5.487 cm (centimeters)
2.1602 in (inches)
0.18 ft (feet)
Weight5.7 kg (kilograms)
12.57 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand716.3 mm (millimeters)
71.63 cm (centimeters)
28.2008 in (inches)
2.3501 ft (feet)
Height with stand496.2 mm (millimeters)
49.62 cm (centimeters)
19.5354 in (inches)
1.628 ft (feet)
Depth with stand213.81 mm (millimeters)
21.381 cm (centimeters)
8.4177 in (inches)
0.7015 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.7 kg (kilograms)
14.77 lbs (pounds)
Box width803 mm (millimeters)
80.3 cm (centimeters)
31.6142 in (inches)
2.6345 ft (feet)
Box height560 mm (millimeters)
56 cm (centimeters)
22.0472 in (inches)
1.8373 ft (feet)
Box depth187 mm (millimeters)
18.7 cm (centimeters)
7.3622 in (inches)
0.6135 ft (feet)
Box weight9.72 kg (kilograms)
21.43 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth213.81 mm (millimeters)
21.381 cm (centimeters)
8.4177 in (inches)
0.7015 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features5-way OSD joystick
Adaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
ASUS DisplayWidget Lite
Color Temperature Selection
ELMB Sync (Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync)
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment/Sniper)
GameVisual
Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution)
Multiple HDR Mode
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
Variable Overdrive technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL
cTick
CU
eStandby
ENERGY STAR
FCC Class B
J-MOSS
KCC
PSE
RCM
RoHS
TÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington