Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 613.34 x 365.31 x 50.03 mm

Weight: 3.68 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVY279HE-W
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.985 mm (millimeters)
68.5985 cm (centimeters)
27.0073 in (inches)
2.2506 ft (feet)
Width597.888 mm (millimeters)
59.7888 cm (centimeters)
23.5389 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.312 mm (millimeters)
33.6312 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.74 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)24 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.3 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)17.8 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width613.34 mm (millimeters)
61.334 cm (centimeters)
24.1472 in (inches)
2.0123 ft (feet)
Height365.31 mm (millimeters)
36.531 cm (centimeters)
14.3823 in (inches)
1.1985 ft (feet)
Depth50.03 mm (millimeters)
5.003 cm (centimeters)
1.9697 in (inches)
0.1641 ft (feet)
Weight3.68 kg (kilograms)
8.11 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand613.34 mm (millimeters)
61.334 cm (centimeters)
24.1472 in (inches)
2.0123 ft (feet)
Height with stand435.6 mm (millimeters)
43.56 cm (centimeters)
17.1496 in (inches)
1.4291 ft (feet)
Depth with stand201.7 mm (millimeters)
20.17 cm (centimeters)
7.9409 in (inches)
0.6617 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.21 kg (kilograms)
9.28 lbs (pounds)
Box width679 mm (millimeters)
67.9 cm (centimeters)
26.7323 in (inches)
2.2277 ft (feet)
Box height445 mm (millimeters)
44.5 cm (centimeters)
17.5197 in (inches)
1.46 ft (feet)
Box depth148 mm (millimeters)
14.8 cm (centimeters)
5.8268 in (inches)
0.4856 ft (feet)
Box weight6.8 kg (kilograms)
14.99 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth201.7 mm (millimeters)
20.17 cm (centimeters)
7.9409 in (inches)
0.6617 ft (feet)
ColorsWhite

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Asus Smart Contrast Ratio
Color Temperature Selection (4 modes)
Eye Care+ Technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
QuickFit Plus
Splendid Video Preset Modes (8 modes)
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 85 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington
Antibacterial treatment