Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

Dimensions: 611.9 x 364.7 x 53.94 mm

Weight: 4.7 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVA27DQY
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width597.888 mm (millimeters)
59.7888 cm (centimeters)
23.5389 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.31 mm (millimeters)
33.631 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.1 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 85 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)16 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width611.9 mm (millimeters)
61.19 cm (centimeters)
24.0906 in (inches)
2.0075 ft (feet)
Height364.7 mm (millimeters)
36.47 cm (centimeters)
14.3583 in (inches)
1.1965 ft (feet)
Depth53.94 mm (millimeters)
5.394 cm (centimeters)
2.1236 in (inches)
0.177 ft (feet)
Weight4.7 kg (kilograms)
10.36 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand611.9 mm (millimeters)
61.19 cm (centimeters)
24.0906 in (inches)
2.0075 ft (feet)
Height with stand431.65 mm (millimeters)
43.165 cm (centimeters)
16.9941 in (inches)
1.4162 ft (feet)
Depth with stand215 mm (millimeters)
21.5 cm (centimeters)
8.4646 in (inches)
0.7054 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.9 kg (kilograms)
10.8 lbs (pounds)
Box width694 mm (millimeters)
69.4 cm (centimeters)
27.3228 in (inches)
2.2769 ft (feet)
Box height498 mm (millimeters)
49.8 cm (centimeters)
19.6063 in (inches)
1.6339 ft (feet)
Box depth163 mm (millimeters)
16.3 cm (centimeters)
6.4173 in (inches)
0.5348 ft (feet)
Box weight6.8 kg (kilograms)
14.99 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Trace Free technology
Splendid technology
Color Temperature Selection (4 modes)
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
QuickFit (Alignment Grid/Paper/Photo Modes)
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Flicker-free
TUV Low Blue Light

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesAudio cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)
VGA cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington