Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 280 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 619.4 x 362.65 x 50.58 mm

Weight: 3.3 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG279QMY
Model aliasVG279QMY
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.66 mm (millimeters)
68.466 cm (centimeters)
26.9551 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width567.6 mm (millimeters)
56.76 cm (centimeters)
22.3465 in (inches)
1.8622 ft (feet)
Height336.15 mm (millimeters)
33.615 cm (centimeters)
13.2343 in (inches)
1.1029 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density86 ppi (pixels per inch)
33 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area84.94 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 280 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)26 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width619.4 mm (millimeters)
61.94 cm (centimeters)
24.3858 in (inches)
2.0322 ft (feet)
Height362.65 mm (millimeters)
36.265 cm (centimeters)
14.2776 in (inches)
1.1898 ft (feet)
Depth50.58 mm (millimeters)
5.058 cm (centimeters)
1.9913 in (inches)
0.1659 ft (feet)
Weight3.3 kg (kilograms)
7.28 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand619.4 mm (millimeters)
61.94 cm (centimeters)
24.3858 in (inches)
2.0322 ft (feet)
Height with stand376.73 mm (millimeters)
37.673 cm (centimeters)
14.8319 in (inches)
1.236 ft (feet)
Depth with stand211.37 mm (millimeters)
21.137 cm (centimeters)
8.3217 in (inches)
0.6935 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.6 kg (kilograms)
12.35 lbs (pounds)
Box width700 mm (millimeters)
70 cm (centimeters)
27.5591 in (inches)
2.2966 ft (feet)
Box height458 mm (millimeters)
45.8 cm (centimeters)
18.0315 in (inches)
1.5026 ft (feet)
Box depth190 mm (millimeters)
19 cm (centimeters)
7.4803 in (inches)
0.6234 ft (feet)
Box weight8.2 kg (kilograms)
18.08 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth211.37 mm (millimeters)
21.137 cm (centimeters)
8.3217 in (inches)
0.6935 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel90 ° (degrees)
Right swivel90 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
ASUS Smart Contrast Ratio (ASCR)
Color Temperature Selection
Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB Sync)
Fast IPS
Flicker-free technology
Gamma Adjustment
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/Sniper/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GameVisual
Multiple HDR Modes
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Shadow Boost
Ultra-Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level 1
CU
ErP
FCC
J-MOSS
RoHS
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10
Windows 8.1
Windows 7)
MEPS
TUV Flicker-free
eStandby
TUV Low Blue Light
RCM

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 50 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 122 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
68 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington