Display: 24 in, TN, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 170 ° / 160 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 571.16 x 341.49 x 51.74 mm

Weight: 3.32 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelTUF Gaming VG248Q1B
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class24 in (inches)
Diagonal609.7 mm (millimeters)
60.97 cm (centimeters)
24.0039 in (inches)
2.0003 ft (feet)
Width531.36 mm (millimeters)
53.136 cm (centimeters)
20.9197 in (inches)
1.7433 ft (feet)
Height298.89 mm (millimeters)
29.889 cm (centimeters)
11.7673 in (inches)
0.9806 ft (feet)
Panel typeTN
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.277 mm (millimeters)
0.0277 cm (centimeters)
0.0109 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density91 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area81.43 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle170 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle160 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time0.5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0005 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DYes

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 200 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 200 kHz - 200 kHz; 48 Hz - 165 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 180 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)16 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width571.16 mm (millimeters)
57.116 cm (centimeters)
22.4866 in (inches)
1.8739 ft (feet)
Height341.49 mm (millimeters)
34.149 cm (centimeters)
13.4445 in (inches)
1.1204 ft (feet)
Depth51.74 mm (millimeters)
5.174 cm (centimeters)
2.037 in (inches)
0.1698 ft (feet)
Weight3.32 kg (kilograms)
7.32 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand571.16 mm (millimeters)
57.116 cm (centimeters)
22.4866 in (inches)
1.8739 ft (feet)
Height with stand407.07 mm (millimeters)
40.707 cm (centimeters)
16.0264 in (inches)
1.3355 ft (feet)
Depth with stand173.98 mm (millimeters)
17.398 cm (centimeters)
6.8496 in (inches)
0.5708 ft (feet)
Weight with stand3.8 kg (kilograms)
8.38 lbs (pounds)
Box width637 mm (millimeters)
63.7 cm (centimeters)
25.0787 in (inches)
2.0899 ft (feet)
Box height412 mm (millimeters)
41.2 cm (centimeters)
16.2205 in (inches)
1.3517 ft (feet)
Box depth164 mm (millimeters)
16.4 cm (centimeters)
6.4567 in (inches)
0.5381 ft (feet)
Box weight5.4 kg (kilograms)
11.9 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth173.98 mm (millimeters)
17.398 cm (centimeters)
6.8496 in (inches)
0.5708 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt15 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync Premium
Color Temperature Selection
DisplayWidget Lite
Extreme Low Motion Blur (ELMB)
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input Technology
GamePlus (Crosshair / Timer / FPS Counter / Display Alignment)
GameVisual
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
Ultra-Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
cTick
CU
ErP
ENERGY STAR
FCC Class B
J-MOSS
GOST-R
KCC
PSE
RoHS
TÜV
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
UL/cUL
VCCI-B
WEEE

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
L-shaped Screwdriver

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington