Display: 34 in, IPS, W-LED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 100 Hz

Dimensions: 817.2 x 368.45 x 73.35 mm

Weight: 6.37 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVP349CGL
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34 in (inches)
Diagonal863.6 mm (millimeters)
86.36 cm (centimeters)
34 in (inches)
2.8333 ft (feet)
Width799.8 mm (millimeters)
79.98 cm (centimeters)
31.4882 in (inches)
2.624 ft (feet)
Height334.8 mm (millimeters)
33.48 cm (centimeters)
13.1811 in (inches)
1.0984 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.93 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)24 kHz - 160 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 100 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)85 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width817.2 mm (millimeters)
81.72 cm (centimeters)
32.1732 in (inches)
2.6811 ft (feet)
Height368.45 mm (millimeters)
36.845 cm (centimeters)
14.5059 in (inches)
1.2088 ft (feet)
Depth73.35 mm (millimeters)
7.335 cm (centimeters)
2.8878 in (inches)
0.2406 ft (feet)
Weight6.37 kg (kilograms)
14.04 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand817.2 mm (millimeters)
81.72 cm (centimeters)
32.1732 in (inches)
2.6811 ft (feet)
Height with stand377.12 mm (millimeters)
37.712 cm (centimeters)
14.8472 in (inches)
1.2373 ft (feet)
Depth with stand252.94 mm (millimeters)
25.294 cm (centimeters)
9.9583 in (inches)
0.8299 ft (feet)
Weight with stand9.27 kg (kilograms)
20.44 lbs (pounds)
Box width980 mm (millimeters)
98 cm (centimeters)
38.5827 in (inches)
3.2152 ft (feet)
Box height498 mm (millimeters)
49.8 cm (centimeters)
19.6063 in (inches)
1.6339 ft (feet)
Box depth224 mm (millimeters)
22.4 cm (centimeters)
8.8189 in (inches)
0.7349 ft (feet)
Box weight12.4 kg (kilograms)
27.34 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth252.94 mm (millimeters)
25.294 cm (centimeters)
9.9583 in (inches)
0.8299 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-C; upstream; 15W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Asus EyeCare+ technology
Color Temeperature Selection
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter)
Motion Sync
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Shadow Boost
SPLENDID technology
Trace Free technology
Ultra-low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light certified
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington