Display: 31.5 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1200 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 714.6 x 423.7 x 50.4 mm

Weight: 6.2 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVP32AQ
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal801 mm (millimeters)
80.1 cm (centimeters)
31.5354 in (inches)
2.628 ft (feet)
Width698.112 mm (millimeters)
69.8112 cm (centimeters)
27.4847 in (inches)
2.2904 ft (feet)
Height392.688 mm (millimeters)
39.2688 cm (centimeters)
15.4602 in (inches)
1.2883 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.273 mm (millimeters)
0.0273 cm (centimeters)
0.0107 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density93 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.54 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1200 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)31 kHz - 115 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.25 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)25 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width714.6 mm (millimeters)
71.46 cm (centimeters)
28.1339 in (inches)
2.3445 ft (feet)
Height423.7 mm (millimeters)
42.37 cm (centimeters)
16.6811 in (inches)
1.3901 ft (feet)
Depth50.4 mm (millimeters)
5.04 cm (centimeters)
1.9843 in (inches)
0.1654 ft (feet)
Weight6.2 kg (kilograms)
13.67 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand714.6 mm (millimeters)
71.46 cm (centimeters)
28.1339 in (inches)
2.3445 ft (feet)
Height with stand485.7 mm (millimeters)
48.57 cm (centimeters)
19.122 in (inches)
1.5935 ft (feet)
Depth with stand201.8 mm (millimeters)
20.18 cm (centimeters)
7.9449 in (inches)
0.6621 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.82 kg (kilograms)
17.24 lbs (pounds)
Box width800 mm (millimeters)
80 cm (centimeters)
31.4961 in (inches)
2.6247 ft (feet)
Box height528 mm (millimeters)
52.8 cm (centimeters)
20.7874 in (inches)
1.7323 ft (feet)
Box depth140 mm (millimeters)
14 cm (centimeters)
5.5118 in (inches)
0.4593 ft (feet)
Box weight9.8 kg (kilograms)
21.61 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt8 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Asus Eye Care technology
Color Temperature Selection (4 modes)
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair / Timer / FPS / DisplayAlighnment)
Low Blue Light
QuickFit
SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Low Blue Light
TÜV Flicker-free

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington