Display: 31.5 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1200 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

Dimensions: 727 x 424.6 x 69.8 mm

Weight: 6 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVA329HE
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal801 mm (millimeters)
80.1 cm (centimeters)
31.5354 in (inches)
2.628 ft (feet)
Width698.4 mm (millimeters)
69.84 cm (centimeters)
27.4961 in (inches)
2.2913 ft (feet)
Height392.85 mm (millimeters)
39.285 cm (centimeters)
15.4665 in (inches)
1.2889 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.364 mm (millimeters)
0.0364 cm (centimeters)
0.0143 in (inches)
0.0012 ft (feet)
Pixel density69 ppi (pixels per inch)
27 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.88 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1200 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Maximum response time21 ms (milliseconds)
0.0210 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)20 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width727 mm (millimeters)
72.7 cm (centimeters)
28.622 in (inches)
2.3852 ft (feet)
Height424.6 mm (millimeters)
42.46 cm (centimeters)
16.7165 in (inches)
1.393 ft (feet)
Depth69.8 mm (millimeters)
6.98 cm (centimeters)
2.748 in (inches)
0.229 ft (feet)
Weight6 kg (kilograms)
13.23 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand727 mm (millimeters)
72.7 cm (centimeters)
28.622 in (inches)
2.3852 ft (feet)
Height with stand479.7 mm (millimeters)
47.97 cm (centimeters)
18.8858 in (inches)
1.5738 ft (feet)
Depth with stand202 mm (millimeters)
20.2 cm (centimeters)
7.9528 in (inches)
0.6627 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.1 kg (kilograms)
15.65 lbs (pounds)
Box width860 mm (millimeters)
86 cm (centimeters)
33.8583 in (inches)
2.8215 ft (feet)
Box height537 mm (millimeters)
53.7 cm (centimeters)
21.1417 in (inches)
1.7618 ft (feet)
Box depth145 mm (millimeters)
14.5 cm (centimeters)
5.7087 in (inches)
0.4757 ft (feet)
Box weight9.6 kg (kilograms)
21.16 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt8 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync technology
Asus Eye Care+ technology
Asus Smart Contrast Ratio (ASCR)
Color Temperature Selection
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/Display Alignment)
Low Blue Light
QuickFit
Splendid technology
Trace Free technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington