Display: 29 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 690 x 315.17 x 58.03 mm

Weight: 3.89 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVP299CL
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class29 in (inches)
Diagonal730 mm (millimeters)
73 cm (centimeters)
28.7402 in (inches)
2.395 ft (feet)
Width672.768 mm (millimeters)
67.2768 cm (centimeters)
26.4869 in (inches)
2.2072 ft (feet)
Height283.824 mm (millimeters)
28.3824 cm (centimeters)
11.1742 in (inches)
0.9312 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio2.37:1
Resolution2560 x 1080 pixels
Pixel pitch0.263 mm (millimeters)
0.0263 cm (centimeters)
0.0103 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density96 ppi (pixels per inch)
38 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area87.81 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 99 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V110 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)19 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width690 mm (millimeters)
69 cm (centimeters)
27.1654 in (inches)
2.2638 ft (feet)
Height315.17 mm (millimeters)
31.517 cm (centimeters)
12.4083 in (inches)
1.034 ft (feet)
Depth58.03 mm (millimeters)
5.803 cm (centimeters)
2.2846 in (inches)
0.1904 ft (feet)
Weight3.89 kg (kilograms)
8.58 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand690 mm (millimeters)
69 cm (centimeters)
27.1654 in (inches)
2.2638 ft (feet)
Height with stand474.05 mm (millimeters)
47.405 cm (centimeters)
18.6634 in (inches)
1.5553 ft (feet)
Depth with stand187.05 mm (millimeters)
18.705 cm (centimeters)
7.3642 in (inches)
0.6137 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.84 kg (kilograms)
12.87 lbs (pounds)
Box width780 mm (millimeters)
78 cm (centimeters)
30.7087 in (inches)
2.5591 ft (feet)
Box height515 mm (millimeters)
51.5 cm (centimeters)
20.2756 in (inches)
1.6896 ft (feet)
Box depth205 mm (millimeters)
20.5 cm (centimeters)
8.0709 in (inches)
0.6726 ft (feet)
Box weight9.02 kg (kilograms)
19.89 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB (Type-C)
1 x USB (Type-C; PD 15W)
1 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Eye Care+ Technology
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus
Low Blue Light
Multiple HDR Mode
NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible
Trace Free Technology
QuickFit
Shadow Boost
SPLENDID Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington