Display: 29.5 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 40 Hz - 220 Hz

sRGB: 110 %

Dimensions: 707.33 x 320.68 x 73.82 mm

Weight: 4.56 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesROG Strix
ModelROG Strix XG309CM
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class29.5 in (inches)
Diagonal749.358 mm (millimeters)
74.9358 cm (centimeters)
29.5023 in (inches)
2.4585 ft (feet)
Width690.432 mm (millimeters)
69.0432 cm (centimeters)
27.1824 in (inches)
2.2652 ft (feet)
Height291.276 mm (millimeters)
29.1276 cm (centimeters)
11.4676 in (inches)
0.9556 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio2.37:1
Resolution2560 x 1080 pixels
Pixel pitch0.27 mm (millimeters)
0.027 cm (centimeters)
0.0106 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density94 ppi (pixels per inch)
37 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.66 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB110 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)52 kHz - 264 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)40 Hz - 220 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 52 kHz - 238 kHz; 48 Hz - 200 Hz
DisplayPort Overclock - 52 kHz - 264 kHz; 48 Hz - 220 Hz
HDMI - 52 kHz - 222 kHz; 48 Hz - 180 Hz
HDMI Overclock - 52 kHz - 238 kHz; 48 Hz - 200 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)28 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width707.33 mm (millimeters)
70.733 cm (centimeters)
27.8476 in (inches)
2.3206 ft (feet)
Height320.68 mm (millimeters)
32.068 cm (centimeters)
12.6252 in (inches)
1.0521 ft (feet)
Depth73.82 mm (millimeters)
7.382 cm (centimeters)
2.9063 in (inches)
0.2422 ft (feet)
Weight4.56 kg (kilograms)
10.05 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand707.33 mm (millimeters)
70.733 cm (centimeters)
27.8476 in (inches)
2.3206 ft (feet)
Height with stand486.14 mm (millimeters)
48.614 cm (centimeters)
19.1394 in (inches)
1.5949 ft (feet)
Depth with stand264.93 mm (millimeters)
26.493 cm (centimeters)
10.4303 in (inches)
0.8692 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.5 kg (kilograms)
16.53 lbs (pounds)
Box width940 mm (millimeters)
94 cm (centimeters)
37.0079 in (inches)
3.084 ft (feet)
Box height412 mm (millimeters)
41.2 cm (centimeters)
16.2205 in (inches)
1.3517 ft (feet)
Box depth226 mm (millimeters)
22.6 cm (centimeters)
8.8976 in (inches)
0.7415 ft (feet)
Box weight11.16 kg (kilograms)
24.6 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth264.93 mm (millimeters)
26.493 cm (centimeters)
10.4303 in (inches)
0.8692 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel25 ° (degrees)
Right swivel25 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)
Tripod socket atop

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-C; upstream; 15W)
2 x USB 3.0 (Type-A; downstream)
1 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
ASUS DisplayWidget
ASUS Smart Contrast Ratio (ASCR)
Aura Sync Lighting Effect
Color Accuracy - △E< 2
ELMB Sync (Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync)
Fast IPS technology
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment/Stopwatch)
GameVisual
KVM Switch
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
Ultra-Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level 1
cTick
CU
eStandby
ENERGY STAR
FCC Class B
J-MOSS
KCC
PSE
RCM
RoHS
TÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 cable
USB Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington