Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 30 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 612.4 x 427.3 x 56.1 mm

Weight: 5.8 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelBE27ACSBK
Model aliasBE27A
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.985 mm (millimeters)
68.5985 cm (centimeters)
27.0073 in (inches)
2.2506 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area76.55 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 122 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)30 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)21.3 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width612.4 mm (millimeters)
61.24 cm (centimeters)
24.1102 in (inches)
2.0092 ft (feet)
Height427.3 mm (millimeters)
42.73 cm (centimeters)
16.8228 in (inches)
1.4019 ft (feet)
Depth56.1 mm (millimeters)
5.61 cm (centimeters)
2.2087 in (inches)
0.1841 ft (feet)
Weight5.8 kg (kilograms)
12.79 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand612.4 mm (millimeters)
61.24 cm (centimeters)
24.1102 in (inches)
2.0092 ft (feet)
Height with stand441.8 mm (millimeters)
44.18 cm (centimeters)
17.3937 in (inches)
1.4495 ft (feet)
Depth with stand259 mm (millimeters)
25.9 cm (centimeters)
10.1969 in (inches)
0.8497 ft (feet)
Weight with stand8.6 kg (kilograms)
18.96 lbs (pounds)
Box width713 mm (millimeters)
71.3 cm (centimeters)
28.0709 in (inches)
2.3392 ft (feet)
Box height502 mm (millimeters)
50.2 cm (centimeters)
19.7638 in (inches)
1.647 ft (feet)
Box depth228 mm (millimeters)
22.8 cm (centimeters)
8.9764 in (inches)
0.748 ft (feet)
Box weight11.2 kg (kilograms)
24.69 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth259 mm (millimeters)
25.9 cm (centimeters)
10.1969 in (inches)
0.8497 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)
Two-microphone array
AI Noise-canceling microphone

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraYes
Image resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
2.07 MP (megapixels)
Video resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
2.07 MP (megapixels)
-135° to 180° swivel
-10° to 10° tilt
Zoom Certified
Face Auto Exposure
Sliding lens cover

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB (Type-C; upstream; 80W; DP Alt Mode)
2 x USB 3.0 (Type-A; downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (out)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (in)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.4

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features5-way Navigation Key
Color Temperature Selection (4 modes)
Flicker-free technology
Frameless design
Low Blue Light
QuickFit
SPLENDID Technology
Trace Free Technology
Videoconferencing shortcuts

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
BSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level
C-Tick
CU
ErP
eStandby
EU energy label
FCC
ICES-3
ISO-9241-307
J-MOSS
KC
KCC
MEPS
PSE
RoHS
TCO 8.0
TUV-Ergo
TUV-GS
UkrSEPRO
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10/8.1/7)
TUV Flicker-free
TUV Low Blue Light

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable
USB Type-C cable
MiniPC Kit

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington