Display: 23.8 in, VA, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

Dimensions: 537.64 x 323.97 x 78.1 mm

Weight: 2.9 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG24VQ1B
Model aliasVG24VQE
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.698 mm (millimeters)
60.4698 cm (centimeters)
23.807 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1500 mm (millimeters)
150 cm (centimeters)
59.0551 in (inches)
4.9213 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.7 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 200 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 200 - 200 KHz; 48 - 165 Hz
HDMI - 30 - 180 KHz; 48 - 144 Hz
Console - FHD @ 120 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)21 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width537.64 mm (millimeters)
53.764 cm (centimeters)
21.1669 in (inches)
1.7639 ft (feet)
Height323.97 mm (millimeters)
32.397 cm (centimeters)
12.7547 in (inches)
1.0629 ft (feet)
Depth78.1 mm (millimeters)
7.81 cm (centimeters)
3.0748 in (inches)
0.2562 ft (feet)
Weight2.9 kg (kilograms)
6.39 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand537.64 mm (millimeters)
53.764 cm (centimeters)
21.1669 in (inches)
1.7639 ft (feet)
Height with stand403.09 mm (millimeters)
40.309 cm (centimeters)
15.8697 in (inches)
1.3225 ft (feet)
Depth with stand199.94 mm (millimeters)
19.994 cm (centimeters)
7.8717 in (inches)
0.656 ft (feet)
Weight with stand3.48 kg (kilograms)
7.67 lbs (pounds)
Box width598 mm (millimeters)
59.8 cm (centimeters)
23.5433 in (inches)
1.9619 ft (feet)
Box height458 mm (millimeters)
45.8 cm (centimeters)
18.0315 in (inches)
1.5026 ft (feet)
Box depth191 mm (millimeters)
19.1 cm (centimeters)
7.5197 in (inches)
0.6266 ft (feet)
Box weight5.18 kg (kilograms)
11.42 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth199.94 mm (millimeters)
19.994 cm (centimeters)
7.8717 in (inches)
0.656 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium technology
Color Temperature Selection
DisplayWidget Lite
Extreme Low Motion Blur (ELMB)
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GaneVisual (Scenery/Racing/Cinema/RTS/RPG/FPS/sRGB Modes/MOBA Mode)
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
Ultra-Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Flicker-free
TUV Low Blue Light

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 50 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 122 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
68 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington