Display: 31.9 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 40 Hz - 60 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 727.08 x 428.13 x 67.72 mm

Weight: 8.03 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesProArt
ModelPA329CV
Model aliasProArt PA329CV
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.9 in (inches)
Diagonal812.87 mm (millimeters)
81.287 cm (centimeters)
32.0028 in (inches)
2.6669 ft (feet)
Width708.48 mm (millimeters)
70.848 cm (centimeters)
27.8929 in (inches)
2.3244 ft (feet)
Height398.52 mm (millimeters)
39.852 cm (centimeters)
15.6898 in (inches)
1.3075 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerAU Optronics
Panel modelM320QAN02.0
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.185 mm (millimeters)
0.0185 cm (centimeters)
0.0073 in (inches)
0.0006 ft (feet)
Pixel density137 ppi (pixels per inch)
54 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.7 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
DisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)29 kHz - 160 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)40 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)36 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width727.08 mm (millimeters)
72.708 cm (centimeters)
28.6252 in (inches)
2.3854 ft (feet)
Height428.13 mm (millimeters)
42.813 cm (centimeters)
16.8555 in (inches)
1.4046 ft (feet)
Depth67.72 mm (millimeters)
6.772 cm (centimeters)
2.6661 in (inches)
0.2222 ft (feet)
Weight8.03 kg (kilograms)
17.7 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand727.08 mm (millimeters)
72.708 cm (centimeters)
28.6252 in (inches)
2.3854 ft (feet)
Height with stand471.48 mm (millimeters)
47.148 cm (centimeters)
18.5622 in (inches)
1.5469 ft (feet)
Depth with stand245 mm (millimeters)
24.5 cm (centimeters)
9.6457 in (inches)
0.8038 ft (feet)
Weight with stand12.6 kg (kilograms)
27.78 lbs (pounds)
Box width840 mm (millimeters)
84 cm (centimeters)
33.0709 in (inches)
2.7559 ft (feet)
Box height516 mm (millimeters)
51.6 cm (centimeters)
20.315 in (inches)
1.6929 ft (feet)
Box depth280 mm (millimeters)
28 cm (centimeters)
11.0236 in (inches)
0.9186 ft (feet)
Box weight17.6 kg (kilograms)
38.8 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth245 mm (millimeters)
24.5 cm (centimeters)
9.6457 in (inches)
0.8038 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)
Desk C-clamp

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.1 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode)
4 x USB 3.1 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features6-axis color adjustment
Adaptive-Sync Technology
Asus ProArt Preset
Asus ProArt Palette
Asus ProArt Widget
CalMAN Verified
Color Accuracy - △E<2
Color Temperature Selection (5 modes)
Dynamic Local Dimming
Flicker-free technology
Gamma adjustment
Multiple HDR Modes
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
QuickFit Plus
SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology
Trace Free Technology
Ultra-Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CEC
CEDoc.
CEL
CU
e-Standby
EPEAT Bronze
EuP
FCC
HF
ISO-9241
KC
KCC
MEPS
PCRecycle
PSE
RCM
RoHS
TCO Certified Displays
TÜV-GS
TÜV-Ergo
TÜV Flicker Free
TÜV Low Blue Light
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesColor pre-calibration report
Desk C-clamp
DisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)
USB Type-C cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington