Display: 31.5 in, VA, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 170 Hz

sRGB: 125 %,

Adobe RGB: 90 %

Dimensions: 728.18 x 428.52 x 87.12 mm

Weight: 5.9 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesROG Strix
ModelROG Strix XG32VC
Model aliasXG32VC
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal801 mm (millimeters)
80.1 cm (centimeters)
31.5354 in (inches)
2.628 ft (feet)
Width697.344 mm (millimeters)
69.7344 cm (centimeters)
27.4545 in (inches)
2.2879 ft (feet)
Height392.256 mm (millimeters)
39.2256 cm (centimeters)
15.4431 in (inches)
1.2869 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1800 mm (millimeters)
180 cm (centimeters)
70.8661 in (inches)
5.9055 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.272 mm (millimeters)
0.0272 cm (centimeters)
0.0107 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density93 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area87.66 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB125 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)90 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 255 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 170 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 250 kHz; 48 Hz - 170 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 225 kHz; 48 Hz - 165 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)48 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width728.18 mm (millimeters)
72.818 cm (centimeters)
28.6685 in (inches)
2.389 ft (feet)
Height428.52 mm (millimeters)
42.852 cm (centimeters)
16.8709 in (inches)
1.4059 ft (feet)
Depth87.12 mm (millimeters)
8.712 cm (centimeters)
3.4299 in (inches)
0.2858 ft (feet)
Weight5.9 kg (kilograms)
13.01 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand728.18 mm (millimeters)
72.818 cm (centimeters)
28.6685 in (inches)
2.389 ft (feet)
Height with stand451.83 mm (millimeters)
45.183 cm (centimeters)
17.7886 in (inches)
1.4824 ft (feet)
Depth with stand292.56 mm (millimeters)
29.256 cm (centimeters)
11.5181 in (inches)
0.9598 ft (feet)
Weight with stand9.5 kg (kilograms)
20.94 lbs (pounds)
Box width812 mm (millimeters)
81.2 cm (centimeters)
31.9685 in (inches)
2.664 ft (feet)
Box height626 mm (millimeters)
62.6 cm (centimeters)
24.6457 in (inches)
2.0538 ft (feet)
Box depth238 mm (millimeters)
23.8 cm (centimeters)
9.3701 in (inches)
0.7808 ft (feet)
Box weight14.3 kg (kilograms)
31.53 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel25 ° (degrees)
Right swivel25 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-C; upstream; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.0 (Type-B; upstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (Type-A; downstream)
1 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium Pro
Aura Sync RGB Lights
Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB SYNC)
Flicker-free technology
GameFast
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GameVisual
KVM Switch
Multi HDR Mode
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
Ultra Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
C-Tick
CB
CCC
CE
CU
ENERGY STAR
ErP
FCC
J-MOSS
RoHS
TÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature5 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
41 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 cable
USB Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington