Display: 28 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 40 Hz - 60 Hz

Dimensions: 639.5 x 369.35 x 65.65 mm

Weight: 4.73 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG289Q1A
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class28 in (inches)
Diagonal711.2 mm (millimeters)
71.12 cm (centimeters)
28 in (inches)
2.3333 ft (feet)
Width620.928 mm (millimeters)
62.0928 cm (centimeters)
24.446 in (inches)
2.0372 ft (feet)
Height341.28 mm (millimeters)
34.128 cm (centimeters)
13.4362 in (inches)
1.1197 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.162 mm (millimeters)
0.0162 cm (centimeters)
0.0064 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density157 ppi (pixels per inch)
61 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.72 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
DCI P390 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 160 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)40 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 160 kHz - 160 kHz; 40 Hz - 60 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 160 kHz; 40 Hz - 60 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)30 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width639.5 mm (millimeters)
63.95 cm (centimeters)
25.1772 in (inches)
2.0981 ft (feet)
Height369.35 mm (millimeters)
36.935 cm (centimeters)
14.5413 in (inches)
1.2118 ft (feet)
Depth65.65 mm (millimeters)
6.565 cm (centimeters)
2.5846 in (inches)
0.2154 ft (feet)
Weight4.73 kg (kilograms)
10.43 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand639.5 mm (millimeters)
63.95 cm (centimeters)
25.1772 in (inches)
2.0981 ft (feet)
Height with stand460.5 mm (millimeters)
46.05 cm (centimeters)
18.1299 in (inches)
1.5108 ft (feet)
Depth with stand213.8 mm (millimeters)
21.38 cm (centimeters)
8.4173 in (inches)
0.7014 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.7 kg (kilograms)
12.57 lbs (pounds)
Box width706 mm (millimeters)
70.6 cm (centimeters)
27.7953 in (inches)
2.3163 ft (feet)
Box height530 mm (millimeters)
53 cm (centimeters)
20.8661 in (inches)
1.7388 ft (feet)
Box depth180 mm (millimeters)
18 cm (centimeters)
7.0866 in (inches)
0.5906 ft (feet)
Box weight7.8 kg (kilograms)
17.2 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel15 ° (degrees)
Right swivel15 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Color Temperature Selection
DisplayWidget Lite
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GameVisual
Ultra-Low Blue Light
Multiple HDR Mode
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
Ultra-Wide Viewing Angle

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEAC logo
EnergyStar
BSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level 1
FCC
PSB
PSE
RoHS
TCO7.0
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10
Windows 8
Windows 7)
RCM
TUV Flicker-free
TUV Low Blue Light

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington