Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

Dimensions: 613.83 x 365.81 x 51.54 mm

Weight: 4.41 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVA27AQSB
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.74 mm (millimeters)
59.674 cm (centimeters)
23.4937 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.2 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)24 kHz - 112 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)40 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width613.83 mm (millimeters)
61.383 cm (centimeters)
24.1665 in (inches)
2.0139 ft (feet)
Height365.81 mm (millimeters)
36.581 cm (centimeters)
14.402 in (inches)
1.2002 ft (feet)
Depth51.54 mm (millimeters)
5.154 cm (centimeters)
2.0291 in (inches)
0.1691 ft (feet)
Weight4.41 kg (kilograms)
9.72 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand613.83 mm (millimeters)
61.383 cm (centimeters)
24.1665 in (inches)
2.0139 ft (feet)
Height with stand367.9 mm (millimeters)
36.79 cm (centimeters)
14.4843 in (inches)
1.207 ft (feet)
Depth with stand226.3 mm (millimeters)
22.63 cm (centimeters)
8.9094 in (inches)
0.7425 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.69 kg (kilograms)
14.75 lbs (pounds)
Box width712 mm (millimeters)
71.2 cm (centimeters)
28.0315 in (inches)
2.336 ft (feet)
Box height441 mm (millimeters)
44.1 cm (centimeters)
17.3622 in (inches)
1.4469 ft (feet)
Box depth207 mm (millimeters)
20.7 cm (centimeters)
8.1496 in (inches)
0.6791 ft (feet)
Box weight8.54 kg (kilograms)
18.83 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x USB 2.0
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Color Temperature Selection (4 modes)
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
Low Blue Light
Motion Sync
NVIDIA G-Sync compatible
QuickFit (Alignment Grid/Paper/Photo Modes)
Skin-Tone Selection (3 modes)
Splendid Video Preset Modes (sRGB/Scenery/Theater/Standard/Night View/Game/Reading/Darkroom)
Trace Free technology
VividPixel

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
BSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level 0
CU
FCC
ISO-9241-307
KCC
RoHS
TCO8.0
TUV-Ergo
TUV-GS
UkrSEPRO
WEEE
WHQL
RCM
UL
TUV Flicker-free
KC
eStandby
TUV Low Blue Light
Vietnam MEPS
Australia MEPS
ICES-3
CEC

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)
USB cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington